Athletics News hawkeyesports.com
Hawkeyes Earn Academic Honors

A total of 46 University of Iowa student-athletes have been named to the 2009 Big Ten winter Academic all-Conference team.

A total of 46 University of Iowa student-athletes have been named to the 2009 Big Ten winter Academic all-Conference team.

March 26, 2009


  • Iowa and the Big Ten Network
  • Big Ten Network: Free Hawkeye Video
  • 24 Hawkeyes to Watch


    IOWA CITY -- A total of 46 University of Iowa student-athletes have been named to the 2009 Big Ten winter Academic all-Conference team. The list includes student-athletes from men's basketball (1), women's basketball (2), men's gymnastics (1), women's gymnastics (8), men's swimming & diving (11), women's swimming & diving (14) and wrestling (9).

    The nine Hawkeye wrestlers break the previous school record of seven honorees, and the eight women's gymnasts ties the school record in that sport. The 14 women's swimmers and divers ranks second-best in Iowa school history, while the 11 men's swimmers and divers ranks fourth.

    To be eligible for academic all-Big Ten, student-athletes must be letterwinners and be in at least their second academic year at the institution. They must also carry a career grade point average of 3.0 or better.

    Men's Basketball (1)
    Name - Year - Major - Hometown
    Jeff Peterson - So. - Business - Springfield, MO

    Women's Basketball (2)
    Name - Year - Major - Hometown
    Wendy Ausdemore - Sr. - Marketing - Neola, IA
    Kelsey Cermak - So. - Communication Studies - Norwalk, IA

    Men's Gymnastics (1)
    Name - Year - Major - Hometown
    Diego Mercado-Austin - Sr. - Management & Organizations - Tijuana, Mexico

    Women's Gymnastics (8)
    Name - Year - Major - Hometown
    Becky Blahyj - Jr. - Integrative Physiology - Webster, NY
    Jenny Donar - Jr. - Integrative Physiology - Cuba City, WI
    Kelly Galau - So. - Communication Studies - Apple Valley, MN
    Houry Gebeshian - So. - Athletic Training - Newton, MA
    Andrea Hurlburt - Jr. - Communication Studies/Anthropology - Waterloo, IA
    Brittany Logan - Sr. - Psychology - Edmonton, Alberta
    Kara Pinjuv - Sr. - Integrative Physiology - Reno, NV
    Kristen Ward - So. - Integrative Physiology - Fort Wayne, IN

    Men's Swimming & Diving (11)
    Name - Year - Major - Hometown
    Rob Adams - So. - Psychology - Torpoint, England
    Drew DeLashmutt - Sr. - Accounting - Omaha, NE
    Max Dittmer - So. - Business - Muscatine, IA
    Nick Divan - Jr. - Interdepartmental Studies - San Juan Capistrano, CA
    James Dragon - Sr. - Health & Sport Studies - Muscatine, IA
    Brian Farris - Jr. - Chemistry - Normal, IL
    Sean Hagan - So. - Business - Boone, IA
    Bryan Hill - So. - Political Science - Des Moines, IA
    Andy Miner - Sr. - Science Education - Rockford, IL
    Jacob Moore - Sr. - Management - Belvidere, IL
    Matt Ryan Jr. - Physics - Dunlap, IL

    Women's Swimming & Diving (14)
    Name - Year - Major - Hometown
    Julie deBruin - Jr. - Finance/English - Naperville, IL
    Ashley Dell - Sr. - Health & Sport Studies - Lake Forest, IL
    Julie Feingold - Jr. - Communication Studies - Munster, IN
    Deidre Freeman - Jr. - Religious Studies/African-American Studies - Grinnell, IA
    Verity Hicks - So. - Health & Sport Studies - Pukekohe, New Zealand
    Stacia Johns - Jr. - Political Science/Spanish - Williamsburg, IA
    Christine Kuczek - Sr. - Interdepartmental Studies - Deerfield, IL
    Hilary Leigh - Jr. - Communication Studies - Lake Forest, IL
    Katie Michelau - Jr. - Finance - Mundelein, IL
    Laura Mozdzen - Jr. - Chemical Engineering - Gilbert, AZ
    Veronica Rydze - So. - Health Promotions Interest - Iowa City, IA
    Meghan Sievertsen - Sr. - Integrative Physiology - Cedar Rapids, IA
    Katarina Tour - So. - International Studies - Stockholm, Sweden
    Nicki Wex - Jr. - Biology - Nashotah, WI

    Wrestling (9)
    Name - Year - Major - Hometown
    Jay Borschel - Jr. - Biology - Marion, IA
    Nick Kolegraff - Sr. - Statistics/Computer Science - Milford, IA
    J.J. Krustinger - So. - Biology - Evansdale, IA
    Dan LeClere - Jr. - Biology - Coggon, IA
    T.H. Leet - Sr. - Marketing - Atlanta, GA
    Brent Metcalf - Jr. - Sociology - Davison, MI
    Joe Moore - So. - Business - Okoboji, IA
    Blake Rasing - So. - Pre-Business - New Hampton, IA
    Ethan Sebert - So. - Journalism & Mass Communications - Clarion, IA