hawkeyesports.com
hawkeyesports.com
54 Hawkeyes Recognized by Big Ten
Fifty-four University of Iowa student-athletes were named to the Big Ten Winter Academic all-Conference team.

Fifty-four University of Iowa student-athletes were named to the Big Ten Winter Academic all-Conference team.

March 30, 2011

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- A total of 54 University of Iowa student-athletes have been named to the 2011 Big Ten Winter Academic all-Conference team. The list includes student-athletes from men's basketball (2), women's basketball (8), men's gymnastics (5), women's gymnastics (9), men's swimming & diving (9), women's swimming & diving (11) and wrestling (10).


The eight women's basketball players and the 10 wrestlers are the most honorees in school history. The five men's gymnasts, meanwhile, are the most for the program since 2006-07.

To be eligible for academic all-Big Ten, student-athletes must be letterwinners and be in at least their second academic year at the institution. They must also carry a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better.






Men's Basketball (2)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Eric May - So. - Business - Dubuque, Iowa
T.J. Sayre - Sr. - Interdepartmental Studies - Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Women's Basketball (8)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Kelsey Cermak - Sr. - Communication Studies - Norwalk, Iowa
Megan Considine - Jr. - Marketing - Byron, Ill.
Hannah Draxten - RS So. - Marketing - Fergus Falls, Minn.
Morgan Johnson - So. - Health & Human Physiology Interest - Platte City, Mo.
Kelly Krei - Jr. - Biomedical Engineering - Iowa City, Iowa
Trisha Nesbitt - So. - Sports Studies - Ames, Iowa
Jaime Printy - So. - Open - Marion, Iowa
Kamille Wahlin - Jr. - History - Crookston, Minn.

Men's Gymnastics (5)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Todd Becker - So. - Spanish/French - Lancaster, Pa.
Timm Krueger - So. - Political Science/History - Wheaton, Ill.
John McClay - So. - Journalism and Mass Communication - Kenosha, Wis.
Matt McGrath - So. - Pre-Health and Human Physiology - Wheaton, Ill.
Adam Wilson - Jr. - Accounting - Racine, Wis.

Women's Gymnastics (9)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Rachel Corcoran - Jr. - Health and Sports Studies - Palatine, Ill.
Jordan Eszlinger - Jr. - Chemical Engineering - Sioux Falls, S.D.
Houry Gebeshian - Sr. - Athletic Training - Newton, Mass.
Jessa Hansen - Jr. - Journalism/Art - Clive, Iowa
Andrea Hurlburt - Sr. - Anthropology/Communication Studies - Waterloo, Iowa
Jennie Schurman - Jr. - Elementary Education/Spanish - Excelsior, Minn.
Emma Stevenson - So. - Health and Human Physiology - Winfield, Ill.
Annie Szatkowski - Jr. - Journalism/Heath and Sports Studies - Reno, Nev.
Kaitlynn Urano - So. - Speech and Hearing Science - Mission, British Columbia

Men's Swimming & Diving (9)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Byron Butler - So. - Biology and Science Education - New Berlin, Wis.
Max Dittmer - Sr. - Finance - Muscatine, Iowa
Sean Hagan - Sr. - Management Information Systems - Boone, Iowa
Bryan Hill - Sr. - Political Science - West Des Moines, Iowa
Ryan Phelan - Jr. - Health & Human Physiology - Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Mitchell Shanahan - So. - Biology - Omaha, Neb.
Mitch Taylor - So. - Open - Urbandale, Iowa
Brian Tremml - Jr. - Cinema - Holland, Mich.
Donny Warren - So. - Biology - Dubuque, Iowa

Women's Swimming & Diving (11)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

April Allen - So. - Health and Human Physiology Interest - Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Danielle Carty - Jr. - Communication Studies - Ontario, Canada
Daniela Cubelic - Jr. - Communication Studies/Health & Sports Studies - Glenview, Ill.
Anna Flessner - So. - Engineering - Springfield, Ill.
Deidre Freeman - Sr. - Spanish - Grinnell, Iowa
Verity Hicks - Sr. - Health & Sports Studies/Communications Studies - Pukekohe, New Zealand
Mary Sue LeMay - So. - Communications Studies - Sterling, Ill.
Kelsie Neubauer - Sr. - Leisure Studies - Libertyville, Ill.
Caitlin Polz - Fr. - Psychology - Elk Grove Village, Ill.
Veronica Rydze - Sr. - Health & Sports Studies - Iowa City, Iowa
Katarina Tour - Sr. - International Studies - Stockholm, Sweden

Wrestling (10)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Matt Ballweg - Sr. - Management & Marketing - Waverly, Iowa
Tyler Clark - Jr. - Finance & Accounting - Bettendorf, Iowa
Joe DuCharme - RS Fr. - Pre-Business - Pagosa Springs, Colo.
J.J. Krutsinger - Jr. - Biology - Evansdale, Iowa
Tomas Lira - RS Fr. - Chemical Engineering - Nichols, Iowa
Luke Lofthouse - Sr. - Interdepartmental Studies - Avon, Utah
Joe Moore - So. - Accounting - Okoboji, Iowa
Blake Rasing - Jr. - Finance & Accounting - New Hampton, Iowa
Ethan Sebert - Jr. - Journalism & Mass Communications/Health & Sports Sciences - Clarion, Iowa
Vinnie Wagner - Jr. - Biomedical Engineering - Osage, Iowa

NCAA Basketball UI Sports Photos Jr Hawk Club Honorary Ball Kid
Leerfield Iowa.edu Big Ten Big Ten Network Iowa Iowa City Shop