Athletics News hawkeyesports.com

44 Hawkeyes Named B1G Distinguished Scholars

July 9, 2014

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- Forty-four University of Iowa student-athletes have been honored by the Big Ten Conference with the Distinguished Scholar Award, it was announced Wednesday by the league office.


Among the Iowa honorees, five maintained a perfect 4.0 grade point average during the 2013-14 academic term, including field hockey's Brynn Gitt, men's basketball's Mike Gesell, cross country's Jocelyn Todd, rowing's Skylar McSorley, soccer's Sarah Mazur and volleyball's Alli O'Deen.

Big Ten Faculty Representatives established the Distinguished Scholar Award in 2008 to supplement the Academic All-Big Ten program. The recipients must be letterwinners in at least their second academic year at their institution and have a minimum GPA of 3.7 or higher for the previous academic year, excluding summer school.

The Big Ten recognized 684 student-athletes in 37 different sports as Distinguished Scholars. One hundred and one of the student-athletes maintained a 4.0 GPA during the previous academic term.

Men's Basketball (1)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Mike Gesell - So. - Finance - South Sioux City, Neb.

Women's Basketball (1)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Kathryn Reynolds - Jr. - Management - Cincinnati, Ohio

Men's Cross Country (1)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Kevin Lewis - Jr. - Electrical Engineering - Ottumwa, Iowa

Women's Cross Country (1)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Jocelyn Todd - Jr. - Biomedical Engineering - St. Louis, Mo.

Field Hockey (4)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Brynn Gitt - Jr. - Electrical Engineering - Lumberton, N.J.
Niki Schultheis - Sr. - Finance - Hamburg, Germany
Marike Stribos - Sr. - Finance - Brussels, Belgium
Sara Watro - Jr. - Elementary Education - Audubon, Pa.

Football (2)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

James Morris - Sr. - Political Science - Solon, Iowa
Mark Weisman - Jr. - Health & Human Physiology - Buffalo Grove, Ill.

Men's Gymnastics (1)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Cyrus Dobre-Mofid - So. - Sociology - Hagerstown, Md.

Rowing (2)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Skylar McSorely - Jr. - Speech & Hearing Science - San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Mackenzie Norton - Sr. - International Studies & Economics - Whitefish Bay, Wis.

Women's Soccer (4)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Kiley Beck - Jr. - Speech & Hearing Science - Rockford, Ill.
Marissa Hurt - Jr. - Speech & Hearing Science - Ankeny, Iowa
Sarah Mazur - So. - Engineering - La Grange, Ill.
Katie Nasenbenny - GS. - Psychology & Communications Studies - La Grange, Ill.

Softball (1)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Haley Hansel - So. - Journalism & Mass Communications/Spanish - Overland Park, Kan.

Men's Swimming & Diving (3)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Charles Holliday - So. - Human Physiology - Rock Island, Ill.
Maverick Hovey - So. - Electrical Engineering - Eden Prairie, Minn.
Kyle Noser - Sr. - Mechanical Engineering - Denver, Colo.

Women's Swimming & Diving (11)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Elise Borja - Sr. - Biology & Chemistry - Waukesha, Wis.
Pamela Breitrick - Jr. - Marketing - Menomonee Falls, Wis.
Maddie Bro - So. - Journalism & Mass Communications - Ames, Iowa
Joelle Christy - Sr. - Speech & Hearing Science/Health & Human Physiology - Springfield, Ill.
Haley Gordon - Sr. - Health & Human Physiology - Sioux Falls, S.D.
Abby Grilli - Sr. - Elementary Education - Burr Ridge, Ill.
Maggie Hofstadter - So. - Psychology - Irvine, Calif.
Emily Hovren - Sr. - Marketing - Normal, Ill.
Audrey Kumm - Jr. - Speech & Hearing Science - Hutchinson, Minn.
Hannah Maher - Jr. - Biology - Decorah, Iowa
Karolina Wartalowicz - Sr. - Psychology - Oswego, Ill.

Men's Tennis (1)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Andres Estenssoro - Jr. - Industrial Engineering - Santa Cruz, Bolivia

Men's Track & Field (1)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Andrew Carman - Sr. - Finance & Management - Jefferson, Iowa

Women's Track & Field (5)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Courtney Fritz - Sr. - Finance & Marketing - Coralville, Iowa
Micaela Haight - Sr. - Elementary Education - Coralville, Iowa
Sarah Ryan - Sr. - Microbiology - Ottumwa, Iowa
Jasmine Simpson - Sr. - English/Secondary Education - Wheaton, Ill.
Amanda Stahle - Sr. - Marketing - Bettendorf, Iowa

Volleyball (4)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Katie Kelley - Jr. - Political Science - Iowa City, Iowa
Alli O'Deen - Jr. - Health & Human Physiology - Iowa City, Iowa
Emily Yanny - Jr. - Human Physiology - New Berlin, Wis.
Bethany Yeager - Sr. - Health & Human Physiology - Brenham, Texas

Wrestling (1)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Nathan Burak - So. - Open - Colorado Springs, Colo.