Athletics News hawkeyesports.com
Hawkeyes Recognized By Big Ten

Forty-six University of Iowa student-athletes were named Big Ten Fall Academic all-Conference honorees.

Forty-six University of Iowa student-athletes were named Big Ten Fall Academic all-Conference honorees.

Dec. 2, 2010

  • More UI academic success

    IOWA CITY, Iowa -- A total of 46 University of Iowa student-athletes have been named to the 2010 Big Ten Fall Academic all-Conference team. The list includes student-athletes from football (16), field hockey (7), men's cross country (3), women's cross country (7), women's soccer (10) and women's volleyball (3).

    The Big Ten Conference recognized a total of 706 fall sports athletes. The list features 72 men's and 110 women's cross country runners, 60 field hockey players, 190 football players, 51 men's and 152 women's soccer student-athletes and 71 volleyball players.

    To be eligible for academic all-Big Ten, student-athletes must be letterwinners and be in at least their second academic year at the institution. They must also carry a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better. Following is the list of Iowa's academic all-Big Ten honorees.

    Football (16)
    Name - Year - Major - Hometown

    Steve Bigach - So. - Integrative Physiology & Mathematics - Cleveland, OH
    Justin Greiner - Sr. - Integrative Physiology - Washington, IA
    Josh Koeppel - Sr. - Sociology - Iowa City, IA
    Nick Kuchel - Sr. - Health & Human Physiology - Kingsley, IA
    Nolan MacMillan - RS Fr. - Mathematics - Toronto, Ontario
    Brett Morse - Sr. - Management - Willowbrook, IL
    Daniel Murray - Sr. - Master of Business Administration - Iowa City, IA
    Tyler Nielsen - Jr. - Management & Finance - Humboldt, IA
    Ross Petersen - Sr. - Psychology - Durant, IA
    Colin Sandeman - Sr. - Art - Bettendorf, IA
    Jack Swanson - So. - Computer Science - Naples, FL
    Jeff Tarpinian - Sr. - Accounting - Omaha, NE
    Brett Van Sloten - RS Fr. - Pre-Business - Decorah, IA
    James Vandenberg - So. - Health & Human Physiology - Keokuk, IA
    Julian Vandervelde - Sr. - Religious Studies & English - Davenport, IA
    Jason White - So. - Interdepartmental Studies & Theatre Arts - Davenport, IA

    Women's Cross Country (7)
    Name - Year - Major - Hometown

    Danielle Berndt - So. - Mechanical Engineering - Bloomington, MN
    Brooke Eilers - Jr. - Speech and Hearing Science - Holland, MI
    Betsy Flood - Jr. - Anthropology - Des Moines, IA
    Amanda Hardesty - Sr. - Sociology - Valparaiso, IN
    Kelsey Hart - So. - Integrative Physiology - West Branch, IA
    McKenzie Melander - Jr. - Speech and Hearing Science - Apple Valley, MN
    Megan Ranegar - RS Fr. - Health and Human Physiology Interest - Valparaiso, IN

    Men's Cross Country (3)
    Name - Year - Major - Hometown

    Sam Bailin - Jr. - Biology - Urbandale, IA
    Chase Kadlec - Jr. - Accounting - Wheaton, IL
    James Paul - Jr. - Finance - Queenston, Canada

    Field Hockey (7)
    Name - Year - Major - Hometown

    Hailey Chadbourne - So. - Open - Pittston, ME
    Sarah Drake - So. - Philosophy - Ann Arbor, MI
    Geena Lesiak - So. - Speech and Hearing Science - Voorhees, NJ
    Kathleen McGraw - So. - Business - Atherton, CA
    Chelsea Miller - Sr. - Art/Interdepartmental Studies-Aging Emphasis - Palmer, TX
    Sarah Pedrick - So. - Art/Pre-Health and Human Physiology - New Castle, DE
    Becca Spengler - Jr. - Psychology - Lititz, PA

    Women's Soccer (10)
    Name - Year - Major - Hometown

    Jenna Aleo - Sr. - Interdepartmental Studies-Recreation Management - Tinley Park, IL
    Stefani Campbell - So. - Chemistry - Arlington, TX
    Dana Dalrymple - So. - Art/Anthropology - Cincinnati, OH
    Kali Feiereisel - Sr. - International Studies - Libertyville, IL
    Jade Grimm - So. - Integrative Physiology - Cedar Rapids, IA
    Sarah Langlas - Jr. - Accounting/Finance - Wheaton, IL
    Katherine Lewis - So. - Business - Cedar Rapids, IA
    Amanda Martin - Sr. - Communication Studies - Lewis Center, OH
    Stephanie Swanson - Sr. - Mechanical Engineering - Downers Grove, IL
    Gabrielle Tinner - Jr. - History - Quantico, VA

    Women's Volleyball (3)
    Name - Year - Major - Hometown

    Megan Eskew - Jr. - Accounting/Finance - Schererville, IN
    Mallory Husz - Jr. - Interdepartmental Studies-Health Science Track - Council Bluffs, IA
    Tiffany Nilges - Jr. - Interdepartmental Studies-Health Science Track - Tripola, IA