Sixty-Nine Hawkeyes Named Academic All-Big Ten - Hawkeye Sports Official Athletic Site
Baseball hawkeyesports.com
Sixty-Nine Hawkeyes Named Academic All-Big Ten
Five spring sport student-athletes collect perfect 4.0 GPA
Sixty-Nine Iowa student-athletes have been named Academic all-Big Ten.
Sixty-Nine Iowa student-athletes have been named Academic all-Big Ten.
Baseball Home

HEADLINES
Iowa Baseball Signs Top Class in B1G

B1G Tournament Returns to Omaha in 2016, 2018

Iowa Releases 2015 Schedule

RELATED LINKS
Follow all of the college baseball action at CollegeSports.com

Email this to a friend


May 29, 2009


IOWA CITY - The Big Ten Conference has announced that 69 University of Iowa student-athletes have been named to the 2009 spring Academic all-Conference team. The list includes student-athletes from women's rowing (22), men's track (12), women's track (10), baseball (7), women's tennis (5), softball (4), men's tennis (4), women's golf (3) and men's golf (2).


In addition, five of the selected student-athletes from Iowa carried a perfect 4.0 grade point average. Those student-athletes include Jolly Burke, Katie Ellis and Hannah Roeder (women's track), Anna Kolden (women's rowing) and Colleen McGlaughlin (softball).

To be eligible for an academic all-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a career grade point average of 3.0 or better.

Women's Rowing (22)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Annette Allard - Jr. - English/Spanish - Pass Christian, MA
Katelyn Davy-Traynor - Sr. - Interdepartmental Studies - Chemainus, B.C.
Darcy DeLong - So. - Geography - Marion, IA
Megan Erickson - Jr. - Nursing - Ankeny, IA
Allison Faris - So. - Therapeutic Recreation Interest - Dike, IA
Clara Froncios - So. - Pre-Medicine - Gent, Belgium
Laura Kanaris - Sr. - Interdepartmental Studies - Brisbane, Australia
Emily Katalinich - Jr. - Communication Studies - Springfield, IL
Katie Ouellette - Jr. - Nursing - Duluth, MN
Kristin Kelly - Sr. - Speech and Hearing Science - Brockville, Ontario
Anna Kolden - So. - Elementary Education - Madison, WI
Caitlin Kuempel - So. - Environmental Sciences - Cedar Rapids, IA
Emily Melvold - So. - Journalism and Mass Communications/Spanish - Maquoketa, IA
Hannah Miller - Sr. - Speech and Hearing Science - Leaf River, IL
Haylie Miller - So. - Psychology - Leaf River, IL
Heidi Miller - So. - Health Promotions - Leaf River, IL
Jessica Novack - So. - Athletic Training - Newnan, GA
Katie Radasevich - So. - Speech and Hearing Science - Naperville, IL
Sheila Rinozzi - Jr. - Athletic Training - Chicago, IL
Allison Robinson - So. - Chemical Engineering - Bettendorf, IA
Amy Smith - Sr. Communication Studies - Iowa City, IA
Emily Vinson - Jr. - Nursing - Boulder, CO

Men's Track (12)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown
Brendan Camplin - Sr. - Bio-Medical Engineering - Batavia, IL
A.J. Curtis - Sr. - Math/Secondary Education - Brodhead, WI
Cannon Dolan - Sr. - Marketing/Finance - Independence, IA
Connor Elmitt - So. - Political Science - Johnston, IA
Ryan Lamparek - So. - InterdepartmentalStudies - Fairfax, IA
Jesse Luciano - Jr. - Accounting - Villa Park, IL
Eric MacTaggart - Sr. - Music/Secondary Education - Glen Ellyn, IL
Andy Napier - Gr. - Secondary Education - Antioch, IL
James Paul - So. - Business - Queenston, Ontario
Mark Schaapveld - Sr. - Management/Marketing - Iowa City, IA
Zachary Schimp - Sr. - Interdepartmental Studies - Marietta, PA
Graham Valdes - So. - History - Moline, IL

Women's Track (10)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Caleigh Bacchus - Jr. - Journalism and Mass Communications - Cascade, Trinidad and Tobago
Jolly Burke - Jr. - Psychology/Sociology - Waunakee, WI
Jenni Docherty - Sr. - Marketing/International Studies - St. Paul, MN
Katie Ellis - Jr. - English/Cinema - Barrington, IL
Rachel Hawks - Sr. - Bio-Medical Engineering - Marshalltown, IA
Sarah Henize - Gr. - Public Health - Buycrus, OH
Kelsey Mims - So. - English - Iowa City, IA
Bethany Praska - So. - Psychology - Longmont, CO
Hannah Roeder - Jr. - International Studies/Integrative Physiology - Des Moines, IA
Rhonda-Kaye Trusty - Jr. - Psychology - Brampton, Canada

Baseball (7)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Tyson Blaser - So. - History/Secondary Education - Taylor Ridge, IL
Nick Erdman - So. - Chemical Engineering - Cedar Rapids, IA
Kevin Hoef - Sr. - Finance - Troy, IL
Michael Jacobs - Jr. - Finance - Lenexa, KS
Zach McCool - So. - Health and Sports Studies - Manchester, IA
Jeff Pacha - So. - Business - Iowa City, IA
Justin Toole - Sr. - Health and Sports Studies/Psychology - Council Bluffs, IA

Women's Tennis (5)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Jennifer Barnes - Sr. - Marketing/Management - Bettendorf, IA
Merel Beelen - Sr. - Interdepartmental Studies - Gruebenvorst, Holland
Alexis Dorr - So. - Journalism and Mass Communications/Theatre Arts - Doylestown, PA
Kelcie Klockenga - Jr. - Pre-Business - Overland Park, KS
Lynne Poggensee-Wei - So. - Civil Engineering - Lake Villa, IL

Softball (4)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Katie Brown - Jr. - Elementary Education - Spirit Lake, IA
Lindsey Digmann - Jr. - Health and Sports Studies/History - Marion, IA
Colleen McGlaughlin - Sr. - Actuarial Science - Morton, IL
Erin Riemersma - Sr. - Finance - Orland Park, IL

Men's Tennis (4)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Patrick Dwyer - Jr. - Marketing - Franksville, WI
Reinoud Haal - Jr. - Finance - Heemstede, Netherlands
Austen Kauss - So. - Finance - Overland Park, KS
Thomas McGeorge - Jr. - Finance - Tucson, AZ

Women's Golf (3)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Laura Cilek - So. - Political Science/Communication Studies - Iowa City, IA
Tyrette Metzendorf - Sr. - Management - Winter Haven, FL
Becky Quinby - Sr. - Communication Studies - Plymouth, MN

Men's Golf (2)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Zach Anderson - Sr. - Finance - Iowa City, IA
Vince India - So. - Pre-Business - Deerfield, IL

Twitter
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago