58 Hawkeyes Named Winter Academic All-Big Ten - Hawkeye Sports Official Athletic Site
Men's Basketball hawkeyesports.com
58 Hawkeyes Named Winter Academic All-Big Ten
Iowa student-athletes honored for academic excellence
Fifty-eight University of Iowa student-athletes have been named to the 2012 Big Ten Winter Academic All-Conference team.
Fifty-eight University of Iowa student-athletes have been named to the 2012 Big Ten Winter Academic All-Conference team.
Men's Basketball Home

HEADLINES
Men's Hoops Announces its 2014-15 Schedule

Men's Hoops to Make 2 'Super Tuesday' Appearances

Iowa, Texas to Meet in 2K Classic Semifinals

RELATED LINKS
Follow all of the college basketball action at CollegeSports.com

Email this to a friend


March 28, 2012

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- A total of 58 University of Iowa student-athletes have been named to the 2012 Big Ten Winter Academic All-Conference team. The list includes student-athletes from men's basketball (three), women's basketball (seven), men's gymnastics (six), women's gymnastics (six), men's swimming & diving (eight), women's swimming & diving (16) and wrestling (12).


The 12 wrestlers are the most honorees in school history, while the 16 student-athletes receiving the honor in women's swimming and diving are the second most in the record books. The three men's basketball selections are the most since 2005-06 and the six men's gymnasts are the most since 2006-07.

To be eligible for academic All-Big Ten, student-athletes must be letterwinners and be in at least their second academic year at the institution. They must also carry a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better.

Men's Basketball (3)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown
Matt Gatens - Sr. - Marketing - Des Moines, Iowa
Eric May - Jr. - Accounting - Dubuque, Iowa
Branden Stubbs - So. - Engineering - Pleasant Hill, Iowa

Women's Basketball (7)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown
Megan Considine - Sr. - Marketing - Byron, Ill.
Hannah Draxten - RS So. - Marketing - Fergus Falls, Minn.
Morgan Johnson - Jr. - Human Physiology - Platte City, Mo.
Kelly Krei - Sr. - Biomedical Engineering - Iowa City, Iowa
Trisha Nesbitt - Jr. - Sports Studies - Ames, Iowa
Jaime Printy - Jr. - Leisure Studies - Marion, Iowa
Kamille Wahlin - Sr. - History & Secondary Education - Crookston, Minn.

Men's Gymnastics (6)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown
Javier Balboa - Jr. - Economics - Monterrey, Mexico
Todd Becker - Jr. - Spanish/French - Lancaster, Pa.
Angelo Bronzino - So. - Pre-Business - Aurora, Ill.
Matt McGrath - Jr. - Biomedical Engineering - Wheaton, Ill.
Adam Wilson - Sr. - Accounting - Racine, Wis.
Samuel Wright - So. - Nursing - Lafayette, Colo.

Women's Gymnastics (6)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown
Rachel Corcoran - Sr. - Health and Sports Studies - Palatine, Ill.
Jordan Eszlinger - Sr. - Chemical Engineering - Sioux Falls, S.D.
Jessa Hansen - Sr. - Journalism & Mass Communications & Art - Clive, Iowa
Emma Stevenson - Jr. - Integrative Physiology & Spanish - Winfield, Ill.
Annie Szatkowski - Sr. - Journalism & Mass Communications - Reno, Nev.
Kaitlynn Urano - Jr. - Speech and Hearing Science - Mission, British Columbia

Men's Swimming & Diving (8)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown
Manuel Belzer - So. - Business - Schornsheim, Germany
Byron Butler - Jr. - Biology and Science Education - New Berlin, Wis.
Kyle Noser - So. - Medical Engineering - Denver, Colo.
Ryan Phelan - Sr. - Health & Human Physiology - Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Dustin Rhoads - So. - Sports Studies - Ames, Iowa
Mitch Taylor - Jr. - Sport Studies & Communications Studies - Urbandale, Iowa
Brian Tremml - Sr. - Cinema - Holland, Mich.
Donny Warren - Jr. - Biology - Dubuque, Iowa

Women's Swimming & Diving (16)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown
April Allen - Jr. - Human Physiology - Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Elise Borja - So. - Chemistry - Waukesha, Wis.
Danielle Carty - Sr. - Communication Studies - Ontario, Canada
Emily Christiansen - So. - Nursing Interest - Mesa, Ariz.
Joelle Christy - So. - Pre-Medicine - Springfield, Ill.
Daniela Cubelic - Sr. - Health & Human Physiology and Communications Studies - Glenview, Ill.
Aiste Dobrovolskaite - So. - Biology - Kaunasm, Lithuania
Lauren Drennan - So. - Journalism & Mass Communications and Cinema - Danville, Ill.
Haley Gordon - So. - Health & Human Physiology - Sioux Falls, S.D.
Abby Grilli - So. - Elementary Education Interest - Burr Ridge, Ill.
Emily Hovren - So. - Business - Normal, Ill.
Lauren Kelba - So. - Leisure Studies - Calgary, Alberta
Taylor Newgaard - So. - Sports Studies & Spanish - Phoenix, Ariz.
Brianne Richson - So. - Journalism & Mass Communications and English - Summit, N.J.
Veronica Rydze - Sr. - Spanish - Iowa City, Iowa
Karolina Wartalowicz - So. - Psychology - Oswego, Ill.

Wrestling (12)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown
Jacob Ballweg - RS Fr. - Pre-Business - Waverly, Iowa
Tyler Clark - Sr. - Finance & Accounting - Bettendorf, Iowa
Joe DuCharme - RS So. - Marketing - Pagosa Springs, Colo.
Josh Dziewa - RS Fr. - Interdepartmental Studies - Yardley, Pa.
Jeremy Fahler - RS Fr. - Sports Studies - Deerfield, Ill.
Josh Haug - RS Fr. - Electrical Engineering - Mt. Vernon, Iowa
Michael Kelly - RS Fr. - Biology - Cedar Falls, Iowa
J.J. Krutsinger - Sr. - Biology - Evansdale, Iowa
Tomas Lira - RS So. - Chemical Engineering - Nichols, Iowa
Matt McDonough - Jr. - Health & Human Physiology - Marion, Iowa
Blake Rasing - Sr. - Finance & Accounting - New Hampton, Iowa
Bobby Telford - RS Fr. - Open Major - Hockessin, Del.

Twitter
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago