Hawkeye Sports Official Athletic Site - Football
Football hawkeyesports.com
Individual Season Bests

Tavian Banks


Rushing (min. 700 yards)

Name Att-Yards Avg TDs Year
1. Tavian Banks260-1,6916.5171997
2. Sedrick Shaw316-1,4774.7151995
3. Fred Russell282-1,3554.872003
4. Albert Young249-1,3345.482005
5. Dennis Mosley270-1,2674.7121979
6. Fred Russell220-1,2645.792002
7. Ronnie Harmon223-1,1665.291985
8. Rick Bayless216-1,1505.3101986
9. Sedrick Shaw224-1,1165.091996
10. Ladell Betts232-1,0904.752000
11. Ladell Betts222-1,0604.8102001
12. Tony Stewart215-1,0364.881988
13. Mike Saunders216-1,0224.7101991
14. Nick Bell166-1,0096.1121990
15. Sedrick Shaw170-1,0025.971994
16. Albert Young206-9684.762007
17. Ed Podolak154-9376.181968
18. Owen Gill199-9204.641984
19. Ronnie Harmon190-9074.8111984
20. Levi Mitchell205-9004.431970
21. Ladell Betts189-8574.551999
22. Tony Stewart157-8445.431990
23. Eddie Phillips166-8064.951982
24. Owen Gill129-7986.2101983
25. Albert Young178-7794.472006
26. Eddie Phillips162-7784.881983
27. Phil Blatcher157-7374.781981
27. Bill Reichardt178-7374.221951
29. Kevin Harmon151-7154.761987
30. Jermelle Lewis123-7095.882002

Chuck Hartlieb


Passing (min. 1,200 yards)

Name Co-Att Pct. Yards TDs Year
1. Chuck Hartlieb288-460.6263,738171988
2. Chuck Long260-388.6703,297271985
3. Chuck Hartlieb217-334.6503,092191987
4. Chuck Long216-322.6712,871221984
5. Drew Tate219-352.6222,828222005
6. Drew Tate 233-375 .621 2,786 20 2004
7. Drew Tate207-352.5882,623182006
8. Chuck Long157-265.5922,601141983
9. Brad Banks170-294.5782,573262002
10. Matt Sherman170-295.5762,546141995
11. Matt Rodgers185-283.6542,275141991
12. Jake Christensen198-370.5352,269172007
13. Matt Rodgers187-310.6032,228151990
14. Matt Rodgers178-312.5712,222121989
15. Paul Burmeister184-309.5962,152101993
16. Gary Snook151-311.4852,062111964
17. Nathan Chandler165-307.5372,040182003
18. Kyle McCann167-252.6632,028162001
19. Matt Sherman154-264.5831,918121996
20. Larry Lawrence113-239.4731,680101969
21. Chuck Long148-227.6521,678111982
22. Jim Hartlieb144-226.6371,579121992
23. Mark Vlasic108-180.6001,456111986
24. Scott Mullen126-226.5581,41551999
25. Randy Duncan101-172.5871,347111958
26. Larry Lawrence88-156.5641,30771968
27. Frank Sunderman109-235.4631,29791971

Keith Chappelle


Receiving (min. 600 yards)

Name No-Yards Avg. TDs Year
1. Keith Chappelle64-1,03716.26 1980
2. Kevin Kasper82-1,01012.37 2000
3. Quinn Early63-1,00415.9101987
4. Maurice Brown48-96620.1112002
5. Karl Noonan59-93315.84 1964
6. Dave Moritz50-91218.25 1983
7. Clinton Solomon 58-905 15.6 6 2004
8. Bill Happel56-90116.18 1985
9. Deven Harberts53-88016.66 1988
10. Kahlil Hill59-84114.38 2001
11. Tim Dwight46-81617.791995
12. Marv Cook49-80316.42 1987
13. Clinton Solomon46-80017.47 2005
14. Marv Cook63-76712.231988
15. Danan Hughes43-75717.68 1991
16. Tim Dwight51-75114.74 1996
17. Ed Hinkel 63-744 11.8 7 2004
18. Dallas Clark43-74217.34 2002
19. Kerry Reardon43-73817.26 1969
20. Ronnie Harmon35-72920.851983
21. Andy Brodell39-72418.652006
22. Al Bream 55-70412.85 1967
Tim Dwight42-70416.88 1997
24. Scott Helverson54-70313.051985
25. Ronnie Harmon60-69911.71 1985
26. Kevin Kasper60-66411.13 1999
27. Dominique Douglas49-65413.322006
28. Harold Jasper38-64116.92 1993
29. Bill Happel47-63213.431984
30. Harold Jasper33-62118.821994
31. Kahlil Hill58-61910.752000
32. Dave Moritz41-60514.831982
33. Alan Cross55-60010.951992
Jim Mauro30-60020.051986

Brad Banks


Total Offense (min. 1,600 yards)

Name Rush Pass Total TDR* Year
1. Chuck Hartlieb(-208)3,7383,530181988
2. Chuck Long(-125)3,2973,172291985
3. Brad Banks42325732,996312002
4. Chuck Hartlieb(-159)3,0922,933201987
5. Drew Tate412,8282,869232005
6. Drew Tate 124 2,623 2,747 18 2006
7. Chuck Long(-154)2,8712,717261984
8. Drew Tate (-76) 2,786 2,710 22 2004
9. Chuck Long(-60)2,6012,541191983
10. Matt Rodgers1402,2752,415181991
11. Matt Sherman(-153)2,5462,393151995
12. Matt Rodgers642,2282,292241990
13. Jake Christensen02,2692,269182007
14.Nathan Chandler1382,0402,178242003
15. Matt Rodgers(-74)2,2222,148141989
16. Kyle McCann782,0282,106192001
17. Larry Lawrence4061,6802,086151969
18. Gary Snook(-18)2,0622,044151964
19. Paul Burmeister(-257)2,1521,895131993
20. Chuck Long1211,6781,799151982
21. Matt Sherman(-186)1,9181,732131996
22. Tavian Banks1,69101,691171997
23. Jim Hartlieb601,5791,639141992

*TDR - - touchdowns responsible for

Nate Kaeding


Scoring (min. 60 points)

Name Points TDs PAT FG Year
1. Nate Kaeding120057212002
2. Tavian Banks11419001997
3. Nate Kaeding106140202003
4. Rob Houghtlin105048191985
5. Rob Houghtlin104041211987
6. Dennis Mosley9616001979
7. Kyle Schlicher94043172005
8. Kyle Schlicher 92 02921 2004
Sedrick Shaw9215101995
10. Tom Nichol89041161984
11. Tom Nichol86044141983
12. Nate Kaeding85049122001
13. Nick Bell8414001990
14. Jeff Skillett83047121990
15. Rob Houghtlin81039141986
16. Mike Saunders7813001991
17. Zach Bromert7205171997
Ronnie Harmon7212001984
19. Kyle Schlicher71032132006
20. Wilburn Hollis6811101960
21. Jeff Skillett67034111991
22. Maurice Brown6611002002
Ladell Betts6611002001
Tim Dwight6611001997
Tim Dwight6611001995
Rick Bayless6611001986
Earl Smith6611001954
28. Jeff Skillett64031111988
29. Nate Kaeding62020142000
Tavian Banks6210101996
31. Jermelle Lewis6010002002
C.J. Jones6010002002
Sedrick Shaw6010001996
Zach Bromert6003681996
Quinn Early6010001987
Ronnie Harmon6010001985
Owen Gill6010001983
Larry Lawrence6010001968
George Rice6010001953

Nile Kinnick


Lou King


Interceptions

Name No-Yards Avg. TDs Year
1. Lou King8-627.801981
1. Nile Kinnick8-526.501939
3. Kerry Burt7-152.101987
3. Jay Norvell7-9313.301985
3. Steve Wilson7-8311.901967
6. Jovon Johnson6-8113.502003
6. Damien Robinson6-9916.501996
6. Plez Atkins6-9616.221995
6. Mike Stoops6-15425.701983
6. Rod Sears6-508.301976


Andre Jackson


Tackles (min 110 tackles)

Name Total Solo-Ast Year
1. Andre Jackson17183-881972
2. Abdul Hodge15898-602005
3. Chad Greenway15695-612005
4. Abdul Hodge141 84-572003
5. Dave Clement14075-651970
5. Jim Reilly13982-571988
5. Dave Simms13984-551971
8. Larry Station13881-571983
8. Tom Rusk138 105-331977
10. Larry Station13785-521984
11. Matt Hughes13692-441996
12. Bobby Diaco13462-721995
13. Brad Quast13378-551988
14. Chad Greenway13278-542003
15. Mike Dailey13182-491993
16. Dave Brooks13075-551970
17. Mike Klinkenborg12961-682006
17. George Davis12982-471986
17. Larry Station12991-381985
20. Dan LaFleur12775-521973
21. Vernon Rollins12677-491996
21. Dave Haight12681-451987
21. Andre Jackson12683-431975
24. Mel Cole 12572-531980
25. Rod Barnhart12470-541967
26. Mike Humpal12346-772007
27. Bob Sanders12278-442001
28. Mike Phillips11977-421968
29. Dave Simms11763-541972
30. Abdul Hodge 116 79-37 2004
30. Fred Barr11673-432001
30. Bobby Diaco11667-491994
30. Melvin Foster11638-781989
34. Dan LaFleur11574-411974
35. Fred Barr11458-562002
35. Brad Quast11452-621989
35. Tom Rusk 11471-431976
38. Chad Greenway 113 71-42 2004
38. J.J. Puk 11358-551987
40. Leven Weiss11272-401979
41. Dave Haight11160-511988
42. Matt Hughes11060-501997
42. Damien Robinson11065-451996
42. Dave Bryant11081-291975
Twitter
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago