66 Hawkeyes Earn Spring Academic All-Big Ten Honors - Hawkeye Sports Official Athletic Site
Men's Golf hawkeyesports.com
66 Hawkeyes Earn Spring Academic All-Big Ten Honors
Three UI student-athletes have maintained a perfect 4.0 GPA
Sixty-six UI student-athletes were named spring Academic All-Big Ten on Thursday.
Sixty-six UI student-athletes were named spring Academic All-Big Ten on Thursday.
Men's Golf Home

HEADLINES
Hawkeyes 26th in Golfweek/Sagarin Rankings

Hawkeyes Take 3rd at Windon Memorial Classic

Hawkeyes in 4th After 2 Rounds at Windon Memorial

RELATED LINKS
Follow all of the college golf action at CollegeSports.com

Email this to a friend


May 31, 2012

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- Sixty-six University of Iowa student-athletes have been named to the 2012 spring Academic All-Big Ten team, the conference office announced Thursday. The list includes student-athletes from baseball (7), men's golf (3), men's tennis (5), men's track and field (10), softball (6), women's golf (1), rowing (14), women's tennis (3) and women's track and field (17).


The 17 honorees in women's track and field ties a school record, while the six softball honorees are the most for the program since 2005.

Three UI student-athletes have maintained unblemished 4.0 grade point averages. Those student-athletes include men's tennis' Garret Dunn, rower Annemarie Bernhard and women's track and field's Kelsey Hart.

To be eligible for an Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better.

Baseball (7) Name - Year - Major - Hometown
Ben Bergman - Jr. - Management - Solon, Iowa
Patrick Brennan - Sr. - Economics - East Falmorth, Mass.
Kasey Carling - Sr. - Interdepartmental Studies - Salem, Utah
Tim Fangman - Sr. - Management - North Liberty, Iowa
Kyle Haen - So. - Leisure Studies - Madison, Wis.
Ricky Sandquist - Jr. - Finance - Fort Dodge, Iowa
Chett Zeise - Sr. - Interdepartmental Studies - Green Bay, Wis.

Men's Golf (3) Name - Year - Major - Hometown
Chris Brant - Sr. - Accounting & Finance - Edwardsville, Ill.
Brad George - Sr. - Sports Studies - Marion, Iowa
Jared Walahoski - Sr. - Finance - Urbandale, Iowa

Men's Tennis (5) Name - Year - Major - Hometown
Mitch Beckert - Sr. - Integrative Psychology - Davenport, Iowa
Garret Dunn - Jr. - Finance & Accounting - Tempe, Ariz.
Michael Swank - So. - Finance - Lawrence, Kan.
Chase Tomlins - So. - Business - Tulsa, Okla.
Joey White - So. - Biology - Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Men's Track and Field (10) Name - Year - Major - Hometown
Andrew Carman - So. - Pre-business - Jefferson, Iowa
Jack Eckert - So. - Engineering & Art - Sellersburg, Ind.
Chase Kadlec - Sr. - Accounting & Finance - Wheaton, Ill.
Ryan Lamparek - Sr. - Health & Human Physiology - Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Nathan Prom - So. - Mechanical Engineering - East Dundee, Ill.
Kyle Reid - Jr. - Psychology & Secondary Education - Schaumberg, Ill.
Keaton Rickels - Jr. - Elementary Education - Iowa Falls, Iowa
Cameron Rieger - Jr. - Marketing - Mundelein, Ill.
Erik Sowinski - Sr. - Integrative Physiology - Waukesha, Wis.
Ben Stancombe - Jr. - Health & Human Physiology - Bloomington, Ind.

Women's Golf (1) Name - Year - Major - Hometown
Gigi DiGrazia - Jr. - Human Physiology - Addison, Ill.

Rowing (14) Name - Year - Major - Hometown
Emily Abbott - Jr. - Nursing - Altoona, Iowa
Sarah Bartlett - So. - Psychology - Lindenhurst, Ill.
Louise Bensz - Jr. - Finance - Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Annemarie Bernhard - So. - Health & Human Physiology - Voorburg, Netherlands
Lynley Burrow - Sr. - Social Work - Waverly, Iowa
Anna Herdlein - Jr. - International Studies/Psychology - Manchester, N.H.
Kendra Klaczak - Sr. - Chemistry - Frankfort, Ill.
Hannah Klotz - Sr. - Health & Human Physiology - Holstein, Iowa
Zoe Lewis - Jr. Psychology - Coralville, Iowa
Molly Pollpeter - Sr. - Integrative Physiology - Marshalltown, Iowa
Sarah Radke - Sr. - Interdepartmental Studies - Aurelia, Iowa
Erin Sodawasser - Sr. - Science Eduation/Secondary Education - Davenport, Iowa
Susie Stralina - Jr. - Integrative Physiology - Hanover Park, Ill.
Chloe Zwiacher - Sr. - English - Wasilla, Alaska

Softball (6) Name - Year - Major - Hometown
Ashley Akers - Jr. - Human Physiology - Tiffin, Iowa
Johnnie Dowling - Jr. - Elementary Education - Des Moines, Iowa
Nikki Gentile - So. - Health & Human Physiology - Martinez, Calif.
Sam Valentine - Jr. - Human Physiology - Centerville, Iowa
Liz Watkins - Sr. - Management - Taylor Ridge, Ill.
Michelle Zoeller - So. - Leisure Studies - Mequon, Wis.

Women's Tennis (3) Name - Year - Major - Hometown
Cassandra Escobar - Sr. - Marketing - Guatemala City, Guatemala
Ally Majercik - Sr. - Integrative Physiology - Overland Park, Kan.
Sonja Molnar - Sr. - Management - Guelph, Ontario

Women's Track & Field (17) Name - Year - Major - Hometown
Adrianne Alexia - So - Biochemistry - Grundy Center, Iowa
Danielle Berndt - Sr. - Mechanical Engineering - Bloomington, Minn.
Brooke Eilers - Sr. - Speech and Hearing Science - Holland, Mich.
Betsy Flood - Sr. - International Studies - Des Moines, Iowa
Courtney Fritz - So. - Business - Coralville, Iowa
Keelin Gorman - So. - Health & Human Physiology - Dublin, Ohio
Kelsey Hart - Jr. - Integrative Physiology - West Branch, Iowa
Jackie Laesch - Sr. - Elementary Education - Wheaton, Ill.
McKenzie Melander - Sr. - Speech and Hearing Science - Apple Valley, Minn.
Kelsey Mims - Sr. - English - Iowa City, Iowa
Lena Placzek - So. - Health & Human Physiology - Poznan, Poland
Kelsey Quinn - Jr. - Interdepartmental Studies - Marion, Iowa
Megan Ranegar - Jr. - Interdepartmental Studies-Health Science Track - Valparaiso, Ind.
Hannah Simonson - Jr. - Integrative Physiology - Jefferson, Iowa
Jasmine Simpson - So. - English - Wheaton, Ill.
Amanda Stahle - So. - Business - Bettendorf, Iowa
Kirsten Weismantle - Jr. - Art - Oak Park, Ill.

Twitter
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago