47 Hawkeyes Named Winter Academic All-B1G - Hawkeye Sports Official Athletic Site
Men's Swimming hawkeyesports.com
47 Hawkeyes Named Winter Academic All-B1G
Honorees must be letterwiners in their 2nd academic year with a 3.0 GPA
Forty-seven UI student-athletes earned Winter Academic All-Big Ten honors.
Forty-seven UI student-athletes earned Winter Academic All-Big Ten honors.
Men's Swimming Home

HEADLINES
No. 23 Hawkeyes Fall to No. 19 Minnesota on the Road

Hawkeyes Ranked 23rd in CSCAA Rankings

Hawkeyes Ranked 23rd in CSCAA rankings

RELATED LINKS
Follow all of the college swimming & diving action at CollegeSports.com

Email this to a friend


March 27, 2013


  • Read the March issue of Hawk Talk Monthly
  • Download your Iowa Hawkeye iPad/iPhone app!
  • Download your Iowa Hawkeye Android app!
  • Big Ten Network: Free Hawkeye Video
  • 24 Hawkeyes to Watch

    IOWA CITY, Iowa -- Forty-seven University of Iowa student-athletes have been named to the 2013 Big Ten Winter Academic All-Conference team. The list includes student-athletes from men's basketball (2), women's basketball (6), men's gymnastics (3), women's gymnastics (4), men's swimming and diving (8), women's swimming and diving (17) and wrestling (7).

    To be eligible for academic All-Big Ten, student-athletes must be letterwinners and be in at least their second academic year at the institution. They must also carry a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better.

    Men's Basketball (2)
    Name - Year - Major - Hometown

    Eric May - Sr. - Accounting - Dubuque, Iowa
    Christopher Rickert - Sr. - Economics - Sioux City, Iowa

    Women's Basketball (6)
    Name - Year - Major - Hometown

    Bethany Doolittle - So. - Human Physiology Interest - Oakdale, Minn.
    Morgan Johnson - Sr. - Human Physiology - Platte City, Mo.
    Samantha Logic - So. - Health & Human Physiology/Sports Studies - Racine, Wis.
    Trisha Nesbitt - Sr. - Sports Studies - Ames, Iowa
    Jaime Printy - Sr. - Leisure Studies - Marion, Iowa
    Kathryn Reynolds - So. - Pre-business - Cincinnati, Ohio

    Men's Gymnastics (3)
    Name - Year - Major - Hometown

    Javier Balboa - Sr. - Economics - Monterrey, Mexico
    Todd Becker - Sr. - Spanish/French - Lancaster, Pa.
    Matt McGrath - Sr. - Biomedical Engineering - Wheaton, Ill.

    Women's Gymnastics (4)
    Name - Year - Major - Hometown

    Sydney Hoerr - So. Health & Human Physiology - Bloomington, Ill.
    Emma Stevenson - Sr. - Integrative Physiology & Spanish - Winfield, Ill.
    Kaitlynn Urano - Sr. - Speech & Hearing Science - Mission, B.C., Canada
    Emma Willis - So. - Journalism & Mass Communications - Sarnia, Ontario, Canada

    Men's Swimming & Diving (8)
    Name - Year - Major - Hometown

    Austin Abbas - So. - Pre-business - Cedar Falls, Iowa
    Manuel Belzer - Jr. - Management Sciences & Finance - Schornsheim, Germany
    Byron Butler - Sr. - Science Education/Secondary Education - New Berlin, Wis.
    Kyle Noser - Jr. - Medical Engineering - Denver, Colo.
    Dustin Rhoads - Jr. - Leisure Studies - Ames, Iowa
    Mitch Taylor - Sr. - Sport Studies - Urbandale, Iowa
    Mike Vinyard - So. - Chemistry - Carmel, Ind.
    Donny Warren - Sr. - Biology - Dubuque, Iowa

    Women's Swimming & Diving (17)
    Name - Year - Major - Hometown

    April Allen - Sr. - Human Physiology - Cedar Rapids, Iowa
    Heather Arseth - So. - Psychology - Plymouth, Minn.
    Elaine Boosalis - So. - Pre-Dentistry - Maple Grove, Minn.
    Elise Borja - Jr. - Chemistry - Waukesha, Wis.
    Pamela Breitrick - So. - Business - Menomonee Falls, Wis.
    Emily Christiansen - Jr. - Nursing - Mesa, Ariz.
    Joelle Christy - RS So. - Health & Human Physiology - Springfield, Ill.
    Lauren Drennan - Jr. - Journalism & Mass Communications/Cinema - Danville, Ill.
    Lauren Eytalis - Sr. - Psychology - Bloomington, Ill.
    Haley Gordon - Jr. - Health & Human Physiology - Sioux Falls, S.D.
    Abby Grilli - Jr. - Elementary Education - Burr Ridge, Ill.
    Emily Hovren - Jr. - Marketing - Normal, Ill.
    Danielle Klunk - So. - Human Physiology Interest - Appleton, Wis.
    Audrey Kumm - So. - Speech & Hearing Interest - Hutchinson, Minn.
    Hannah Maher - So. - Biology - Decorah, Iowa
    Taylor Newgaard - Jr. - Health & Human Physiology - Phoenix, Ariz.
    Karolina Wartalowicz - Jr. - Psychology - Oswego, Ill.

    Wrestling (7)
    Name - Year - Major - Hometown

    Joe DuCharme - RS Jr. - Marketing - Pagosa Springs, Colo.
    Josh Dziewa - RS So. - Leisure Studies - Yardley, Pa.
    Mike Evans - RS So. - Communications Studies - Enola, Pa.
    Brody Grothus - RS Fr. - Pre-business - Davenport, Iowa
    Josh Haug - RS So. - Electrical Engineering - Mt. Vernon, Iowa
    Kris Klapprodt - RS Fr. - Pre-business - Rapid City, Iowa
    Matt McDonough - RS Sr. - Health & Human Physiology - Marion, Iowa

  • Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago