57 Hawkeyes Earn Spring Academic All-Big Ten Honors - Hawkeye Sports Official Athletic Site
Men's Tennis hawkeyesports.com
57 Hawkeyes Earn Spring Academic All-Big Ten Honors
3 UI student-athletes boast a 4.0 cumulative GPA
Fifty-seven University of Iowa student-athletes have been named to the 2013 spring Academic All-Big Ten team.
Fifty-seven University of Iowa student-athletes have been named to the 2013 spring Academic All-Big Ten team.
Men's Tennis Home

HEADLINES
UI Freshmen Compete at Boy's National Championships

Martens Reaches Quarters at ITF Event in Belgium

Freshmen Compete in Tournaments Around the World

RELATED LINKS
Follow all of the college tennis action at CollegeSports.com

Email this to a friend


May 29, 2013

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- Fifty-seven University of Iowa student-athletes have been named to the 2013 spring Academic All-Big Ten team, the conference office announced Wednesday. The list includes student-athletes from baseball (5), women's golf (1), rowing (10), softball (10), men's tennis (5), women's tennis (1), men's track and field (9), and women's track and field (13).


The softball program's 10 honorees are a school record. The team's previous best was seven in both 1994 and 1995.

Three UI student-athletes have maintained unblemished cumulative 4.0 grade point averages. Those student-athletes include track and field's Kelsey Hart and Mareike Schrulle and women's golf's Gigi DiGrazia.

To be eligible for an Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better.

Baseball (5)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Ben Bergman - Sr. - Management - Solon, Iowa
Andrew Hanse - Sr. - Finance - Marion, Iowa
Ricky Sandquist - Sr. - Finance - Fort Dodge, Iowa
Dan Sheppard - Sr. - Leisure Studies - Downers Grove, Ill.
Anthony Torres - So. - Pre-business - San Diego, Calif.

Men's Tennis (5)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Garret Dunn - Sr. - Finance & Accounting - Tempe, Ariz.
Andres Estenssoro - So. - Industrial Engineering - Santa Cruz, Bolivia
Michael Swank - Jr. - Finance - Lawrence, Kan.
Chase Tomlins - Jr. - Finance - Tulsa, Okla.
Joey White - Jr. - Biology - Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Men's Track and Field (9)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Andrew Carman - Sr. - Finance & Management - Jefferson, Iowa
Jack Eckert - Jr. - Civil Engineering - Sellersburg, Ind.
Kevin Lewis - So. - Electrical Engineering - Ottumwa, Iowa
Nathan Prom - Jr. - Mechanical Engineering - East Dundee, Ill.
Kyle Reid - Sr. - Psychology & Secondary Education - Schaumberg, Ill.
Keaton Rickels - Sr. - Elementary Education - Iowa Falls, Iowa
Cameron Rieger - Sr. - Marketing - Mundelein, Ill.
Ben Stancombe - Sr. - Health & Human Physiology - Bloomington, Ind.
Ben Witt So. - Biology - Burlington, Iowa

Women's Golf (1)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Gigi DiGrazia - Sr. - Human Physiology - Addison, Ill.

Rowing (13)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Emily Abbott - Sr. - Nursing - Altoona, Iowa
Brianna Achs - So. - Journalism & Mass Communications - Bayside, Wis.
Alyssa Armstrong - So. - Leisure Studies - Tipton, Iowa
Louise Bensz - Sr. - Finance - Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Melissa Dawkins - So. - Journalism & Mass Communications/Political Science - Moline, Ill.
Destinee Gwee - So. - Chemistry/Asian Language & Literature - Iowa City, Iowa
Laura Hallman - Jr. - Interdepartmental Studies - St. Paul, Minn.
Anna Herdlein - Sr. - Psychology - Manchester, N.H.
Caitlin Lawrence - Sr. - Political Science & History - Ames, Iowa
Zoe Lewis - Sr. - Psychology - Coralville, Iowa
Mackenzie Norton - Jr. - International Studies & Economics - Whitefish Bay, Wis.
Clare Simms - So. - English - Lake Zurich, Ill.
Susie Stralina - Sr. - Integrative Physiology - Hanover Park, Ill.

Softball (10)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Ashley Akers - Sr. - Human Physiology - Tiffin, Iowa
Johnnie Dowling - Sr. - Elementary Education - Des Moines, Iowa
Nikki Gentile - Jr. - Health & Human Physiology - Martinez, Calif.
Malloree Grove - Jr. - Leisure Studies - Indianola, Iowa
Steviee Grove - Jr. - Political Science & International Relations - Indianola, Iowa
Tor Hawley - So. - Spanish/Elementary Education - Eldridge, Iowa
Chelsea Lyon - Sr. - Health & Human Physiology - Broken Arrow, Okla.
Sam Valentine - Sr. - Human Physiology - Centerville, Iowa
Bradi Wall - Sr. - Sociology - Swift Current, Sask., Canada
Michelle Zoeller - Jr. - Communications Studies - Mequon, Wis.

Women's Tennis (1)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Katie Zordani - So. - Health & Human Physiology - Lake Forest, Ill.

Women's Track & Field (13)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Adrianne Alexia - Jr. - Biochemistry - Grundy Center, Iowa
Courtney Fritz - Jr. - Finance & Marketing - Coralville, Iowa
Brooke Gambrall - Sr. - Speech & Hearing Science/Religious Studies - Holland, Mich.
Kelsey Hart - Sr. - Integrative Physiology - West Branch, Iowa
Raven Moore - Sr. - Interdepartmental Studies - Atlanta, Ga.
Rachel Price - So. - Journalism & Mass Communications & Art - Chicago, Ill.
Sarah Ryan - So. - Microbiology - Ottumwa, Iowa
Mareike Schrulle - GS - Leisure Studies - Arnsburg, Germany
Jasmine Simpson - Sr. - English/Secondary Education - Wheaton, Ill.
Annemie Smith - So. - Integrative Physiology - George, South Africa
Amanda Stahle - Jr. - Marketing - Bettendorf, Iowa
Jocelyn Todd - So. - Biomedical Engineering - St. Louis, Mo.
Kirsten Weismantle - Sr. - Art/Secondary Education - Oak Park, Ill.

Twitter
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago