58 Hawkeyes Named Winter Academic All-Big Ten - Hawkeye Sports Official Athletic Site
Wrestling hawkeyesports.com
58 Hawkeyes Named Winter Academic All-Big Ten
Iowa student-athletes honored for academic excellence
Fifty-eight University of Iowa student-athletes have been named to the 2012 Big Ten Winter Academic All-Conference team.
Fifty-eight University of Iowa student-athletes have been named to the 2012 Big Ten Winter Academic All-Conference team.
Wrestling Home

HEADLINES
Zadick, 1997 Hawkeyes to enter Glen Brand HOF

Rolling out the Welcome Mat

Schedule Change, Season Ticket Announcement

RELATED LINKS
Follow all of the college wrestling action at CollegeSports.com

Email this to a friend


March 28, 2012

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- A total of 58 University of Iowa student-athletes have been named to the 2012 Big Ten Winter Academic All-Conference team. The list includes student-athletes from men's basketball (three), women's basketball (seven), men's gymnastics (six), women's gymnastics (six), men's swimming & diving (eight), women's swimming & diving (16) and wrestling (12).


The 12 wrestlers are the most honorees in school history, while the 16 student-athletes receiving the honor in women's swimming and diving are the second most in the record books. The three men's basketball selections are the most since 2005-06 and the six men's gymnasts are the most since 2006-07.

To be eligible for academic All-Big Ten, student-athletes must be letterwinners and be in at least their second academic year at the institution. They must also carry a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better.

Men's Basketball (3)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown
Matt Gatens - Sr. - Marketing - Des Moines, Iowa
Eric May - Jr. - Accounting - Dubuque, Iowa
Branden Stubbs - So. - Engineering - Pleasant Hill, Iowa

Women's Basketball (7)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown
Megan Considine - Sr. - Marketing - Byron, Ill.
Hannah Draxten - RS So. - Marketing - Fergus Falls, Minn.
Morgan Johnson - Jr. - Human Physiology - Platte City, Mo.
Kelly Krei - Sr. - Biomedical Engineering - Iowa City, Iowa
Trisha Nesbitt - Jr. - Sports Studies - Ames, Iowa
Jaime Printy - Jr. - Leisure Studies - Marion, Iowa
Kamille Wahlin - Sr. - History & Secondary Education - Crookston, Minn.

Men's Gymnastics (6)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown
Javier Balboa - Jr. - Economics - Monterrey, Mexico
Todd Becker - Jr. - Spanish/French - Lancaster, Pa.
Angelo Bronzino - So. - Pre-Business - Aurora, Ill.
Matt McGrath - Jr. - Biomedical Engineering - Wheaton, Ill.
Adam Wilson - Sr. - Accounting - Racine, Wis.
Samuel Wright - So. - Nursing - Lafayette, Colo.

Women's Gymnastics (6)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown
Rachel Corcoran - Sr. - Health and Sports Studies - Palatine, Ill.
Jordan Eszlinger - Sr. - Chemical Engineering - Sioux Falls, S.D.
Jessa Hansen - Sr. - Journalism & Mass Communications & Art - Clive, Iowa
Emma Stevenson - Jr. - Integrative Physiology & Spanish - Winfield, Ill.
Annie Szatkowski - Sr. - Journalism & Mass Communications - Reno, Nev.
Kaitlynn Urano - Jr. - Speech and Hearing Science - Mission, British Columbia

Men's Swimming & Diving (8)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown
Manuel Belzer - So. - Business - Schornsheim, Germany
Byron Butler - Jr. - Biology and Science Education - New Berlin, Wis.
Kyle Noser - So. - Medical Engineering - Denver, Colo.
Ryan Phelan - Sr. - Health & Human Physiology - Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Dustin Rhoads - So. - Sports Studies - Ames, Iowa
Mitch Taylor - Jr. - Sport Studies & Communications Studies - Urbandale, Iowa
Brian Tremml - Sr. - Cinema - Holland, Mich.
Donny Warren - Jr. - Biology - Dubuque, Iowa

Women's Swimming & Diving (16)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown
April Allen - Jr. - Human Physiology - Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Elise Borja - So. - Chemistry - Waukesha, Wis.
Danielle Carty - Sr. - Communication Studies - Ontario, Canada
Emily Christiansen - So. - Nursing Interest - Mesa, Ariz.
Joelle Christy - So. - Pre-Medicine - Springfield, Ill.
Daniela Cubelic - Sr. - Health & Human Physiology and Communications Studies - Glenview, Ill.
Aiste Dobrovolskaite - So. - Biology - Kaunasm, Lithuania
Lauren Drennan - So. - Journalism & Mass Communications and Cinema - Danville, Ill.
Haley Gordon - So. - Health & Human Physiology - Sioux Falls, S.D.
Abby Grilli - So. - Elementary Education Interest - Burr Ridge, Ill.
Emily Hovren - So. - Business - Normal, Ill.
Lauren Kelba - So. - Leisure Studies - Calgary, Alberta
Taylor Newgaard - So. - Sports Studies & Spanish - Phoenix, Ariz.
Brianne Richson - So. - Journalism & Mass Communications and English - Summit, N.J.
Veronica Rydze - Sr. - Spanish - Iowa City, Iowa
Karolina Wartalowicz - So. - Psychology - Oswego, Ill.

Wrestling (12)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown
Jacob Ballweg - RS Fr. - Pre-Business - Waverly, Iowa
Tyler Clark - Sr. - Finance & Accounting - Bettendorf, Iowa
Joe DuCharme - RS So. - Marketing - Pagosa Springs, Colo.
Josh Dziewa - RS Fr. - Interdepartmental Studies - Yardley, Pa.
Jeremy Fahler - RS Fr. - Sports Studies - Deerfield, Ill.
Josh Haug - RS Fr. - Electrical Engineering - Mt. Vernon, Iowa
Michael Kelly - RS Fr. - Biology - Cedar Falls, Iowa
J.J. Krutsinger - Sr. - Biology - Evansdale, Iowa
Tomas Lira - RS So. - Chemical Engineering - Nichols, Iowa
Matt McDonough - Jr. - Health & Human Physiology - Marion, Iowa
Blake Rasing - Sr. - Finance & Accounting - New Hampton, Iowa
Bobby Telford - RS Fr. - Open Major - Hockessin, Del.

Twitter
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago