11 Hawkeyes Named Midlands Top Contenders - Hawkeye Sports Official Athletic Site
Wrestling hawkeyesports.com
11 Hawkeyes Named Midlands Top Contenders
Ramos, Marion and St. John earn top seeds

Wrestling Home

HEADLINES
Brands Brothers Square Off at Corn Cy-Hawk Swim Meet

Evans, Grothus Lead Top-Ranked Hawkeyes to Sweep

Clark Focuses on Self More Than Opponents

RELATED LINKS
Follow all of the college wrestling action at CollegeSports.com

Email this to a friend


Dec. 21, 2011



IOWA CITY, Iowa -- Eleven University of Iowa wrestlers are listed among the top contenders at the 49th annual Ken Kraft Midlands Championships. The tournament committee announced the top contenders field today. Nine of Iowa's tournament-best 11 top contenders are among the top eight seeds, including No. 1 seeds Tony Ramos (133), Montell Marion (141) and Derek St. John (157).

The Midlands Championships are hosted by Northwestern University Dec. 29-30 inside Welsh-Ryan Arena. Iowa has won 21 team titles at the Midlands Championships, more than any other team in the 48-year history of the event.

Final brackets for the event will be released the morning of Thursday, Dec. 29. A complete list of tournament contenders is as follows:

125:
1. Jesse Delgado, Illinois
2. Matt McDonough, Iowa
3. Jarrod Patterson, Oklahoma
4. Levi Mele, Northwestern
5. Ryak Finch, Iowa State
6. Trent Sprenkle, North Dakota State
7. Joe Roth, Central Michigan
8. Jared Germaine, Eastern Michigan

Other Contenders:
Shane Gentry, Maryland
Garrett Frey, Princeton
Nick Smith, Northern Illinois
Tyler Iwamura, Cal State Bakersfield

133:
1. Tony Ramos, Iowa
2. Devin Carter, Virginia Tech
3. AJ Schopp, Edinboro
4. BJ Futrell, Illinois
5. Cashe' Quiroga, Purdue
6. Brian Ortenzio, Penn
7. Steven Keith, Harvard
8. Ryan Mango, Stanford

Other Contenders:
Tyler Clark, Iowa
Jordan Keller, Oklahoma
Geoffrey Alexander, Maryland
Tom Kelliher, Wisconsin

141:
1. Montell Marion, Iowa
2. Boris Novachkov, Cal Poly
3. Zach Kemmerer, Penn
4. Kendric Maple, Oklahoma
5. Stephen Dutton, Lehigh
6. Matt Mariarcher, American
7. Zach Neibert, Virginia Tech
8. Mitchell Port, Edinboro

Other Contenders:
Frank Goodwin, Maryland
Jimmy Kircher, Rider
Billy Ashnault, Rutgers
Bebeto Yewah, UW Lacrosse
Adam Krop, Princeton
Scott Mattingly, Central Michigan

149:
1. Mario Mason, Rutgers
2. Jake Patacsil, Notre Dame WC
3. Eric Terrazas, Illinois
4. Ivan Lopouchanski, Purdue
5. Nick Lester, Oklahoma
6. David Habat, Edinboro
7. Cole Schmitt, Wisconsin
8. Josh Wilson, Utah Valley

Other Contenders:
Derek Valenti, Virginia (Unattached)
Stephen Robertson, Penn
Kaleb Friedley, Northwestern
Kevin Tao, American
Zac Cibula, Rider

157:
1. Derek St. John, Iowa
2. Jason Welch, Northwestern
3. Ganbayar Sanjaa, American
4. James Fleming, Clarion
5. Matt Lester, Oklahoma
6. Steve Monk, North Dakota State
7. Kyle John, Maryland
8. Donnie Corby, Central Michigan

Other Contenders:
Joey Napoli, Lehigh
Aaron Sulzer, Eastern Michigan
David Bonin, Northern Iowa
John Gresheimer, Edinboro
Dillon Bera, Wisconsin Parkside

165:
1. Steve Fittery, DCAC
2. Josh Asper, Maryland
3. Scott Winston, Rutgers
4. Andrew Sorenson, Iowa State
5. Bekzod Abdurakhmanov, Clarion
6. Brandon Hatchett, Lehigh
7. Peter Yates, Virginia Tech
8. Mike Evans, Iowa

Other Contenders:
Luke Manuel, DCAC
Ben Jordan, Wisconsin
Pat Smith, Minnesota (Unattached)
Lester France, Eastern Michigan

174:
1. Ryan DeRoches, Cal Poly
2. Chris Spangler, Iowa State
3. Ethen Lofthouse, Iowa
4. Jordan Blanton, Illinois
5. Greg Zannetti, Rutgers
6. Jim Resnick, Rider
7. Lee Munster, Northwestern
8. Jimmy Sheptock, Maryland

Other Contenders:
John Martin-Cannon, Buffalo
Phillip Joseph, Eastern Michigan
Chase Nelson, Oklahoma
Luke Rynish, Wisconsin Parkside

184:
1. Robert Hamlin, Lehigh
2. Ryan Loder, Northern Iowa
3. Ben Bennett, Central Michigan
4. Boaz Beard, Iowa State
5. Erich Schmidtke, Oklahoma
6. Brad Dieckhaus, Northern Illinois
7. Braden Atwood, Purdue
8. Tony Dallago, Illinois

Other Contenders:
John Dickson, Virginia Tech
Vinny Wagner, Iowa
Cameron Croy, Harvard

197:
1. Chris Honeycutt, Edinboro
2. Joe Kennedy, Lehigh
3. Micah Burak, Penn
4. Christian Boley, Maryland
5. Byron Tate, Wartburg
6. Daniel Mitchell, American
7. Grant Gambrall, Iowa
8. Mario Gonzalez, Illinois

Other Contenders:
Ryan Smith, Cal Poly
Alex Thomas, Clarion
Nick Vetterlein, Virginia Tech
Dan Rinaldi, Rutgers
AJ Kissel, Purdue

285:
1. Ryan Flores, American
2. Jarod Trice, Central Michigan (Unattached)
3. Zach Rey, Lehigh
4. Peter Sturgeon, Central Michigan
5. Bobby Telford, Iowa
6. Spencer Myers, Maryland
7. Ernest James, Edinboro
8. Blake Raising, Iowa

Other Contenders:
John Helgerson, Wartburg WC
Quintas McCorkle, Clarion
Mike McMullan, Northwestern
Atticus Disney, Cal Poly

Twitter
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago