Big Ten Tournament Review - Hawkeye Sports Official Athletic Site
Wrestling hawkeyesports.com
Big Ten Tournament Review
2003-04 Big Ten Season Review

June 10, 2004

March 6-7, 2004 -- St. John Arena -- Columbus, OH

Team Standings
1.Iowa129.5
2.Minnesota124.5
3.Illinois98.5
4.Michigan96.0
5.Penn State90.0
6.Purdue89.0
7.Wisconsin85.0
8.Ohio State74.0
9.Indiana53.5
10.Michigan State36.0
11.Northwestern33.5

125 Pounds
1.Tom Clum, Wisconsin
2.Luke Eustice, Iowa
3.Kyle Ott, Illinois
4.Joe Dubuque, Indiana
5.Bobbe Lowe, Minnesota
6.Mark Moos, Minnesota
7.Adam Smith, Penn State
8.John Velez, Northwestern

133 Pounds
1.Mark Jayne, Illinois
2.Foley Dowd, Michigan
3.Ed Gutnik, Wisconsin
4.Josh Moore, Penn State
5.Rene Hernandez, Purdue
6.Quincy Osborn, Minnesota
7.Trent Goodale, Iowa
8.Jesse Leng, Ohio State

141 Pounds
1.Cliff Moore, Iowa
2.Doug Withstandley, Purdue
3.Coyte Cooper, Indiana
4.Tyler Laudon, Wisconsin
5.Tommy Owen, Minnesota
6.Michael Martin, Illinois
7.Andy Simmons, Michigan State
8.DeWitt Driscoll, Penn State

149 Pounds
1.Ryan Churella, Michigan
2.Matt Storniolo, Penn State
3.Ty Eustice, Iowa
4.Jeff Ratliff, Ohio State
5.Darren McKnight, Michigan State
6.Dan Jankowski, Purdue
7.Anton Dietzen, Illinois
8.Josh Ballard, Northwestern

157 Pounds
1.Alex Tirapelle, Illinois
2.Ryan Bertin, Michigan
3.Brad Harper, Purdue
4.Joe Johnston, Iowa
5.Matt Nagel, Minnesota
6.James Woodall, Penn State
7.Mike Kimberlin, Northwestern
8.Tyler Turner, Wisconsin

165 Pounds
1.Jacob Volkmann, Minnesota
2.Johnny Clark, Ohio State
3.Pat Owen, Michigan
4.Ben Hay, Illinois
5.Kelly Flaherty, Wisconsin
6.Cole Pape, Iowa
7.Nick Hayes, Northwestern
8.Matt McCarty, Michigan State

174 Pounds
1.Ryan Lange, Purdue
2.Tyler Nixt, Iowa
3.Pete Friedl, Illinois
4.Jon Duncombe, Minnesota
5.Brady Richardson, Indiana
6.Ralph DeNisco, Wisconsin
7.Nick Roy, Michigan
8.James Yonushonis, Penn State

184 Pounds
1.Eric Bradley, Penn State
2.Paul Bradley, Iowa
3.Ben Wissel, Purdue
4.Nate Mesyn, Michigan State
5.Josh McLay, Minnesota
6.Blake Kaplan, Ohio State
7.Brian Glynn, Illinois
8.Brady Reinke, Wisconsin

197 Pounds
1.Damion Hahn, Minnesota
2.Ryan Fulsaas, Iowa
3.Pat DeGain, Indiana
4.Matt Delguyd, Northwestern
5.J.D. Bergman, Ohio State
6.Jeff Clemens, Michigan State
7.Ryan Flaherty, Wisconsin
8.Nathan Moore, Purdue

Heavyweight
1.Tommy Rowlands, Ohio State
2.Pat Cummins, Penn State
3.Cole Konrad, Minnesota
4.Greg Wagner, Michigan
5.Israel Blevins, Purdue
6.Jareck Horton, Wisconsin
7.Ryan Fuller, Iowa
8.Michael Little, Northwestern

Coach of the Year: Jim Zalesky, Iowa

Freshman of the Year: Matt Storniolo, Penn State

Wrestler of the Year: Alex Tirapelle, Illinois

Outstanding Wrestlers of the Championship: Alex Tirapelle, Illinois; Jacob Volkmann, Minnesota

Twitter
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago