2004 NCAA Championships Review - Hawkeye Sports Official Athletic Site
Wrestling hawkeyesports.com
2004 NCAA Championships Review
2004 NCAA Championships Review

June 10, 2004

March 18-20, 2004 -- Savvis Center -- St. Louis, MO

125 Pounds
1.Jason Powell, Nebraska
2.Kyle Ott, Illinois
3.Sam Hazewinkel, Oklahoma
4.Mario Stuart, Lehigh
5.Matt Valenti, Pennsylvania
6.Vic Moreno, Cal Poly-SLO
7.Rob Rebmann, Drexel
8.Joe Dubuque, Indiana


133 Pounds
1.Zach Roberson, Iowa State
2.Josh Moore, Penn State
3.Johnny Thompson, Oklahoma State
4.Darrel Vasquez, Cal Poly-SLO
5.Travis Lee, Cornell
6.Foley Dowd, Michigan
7.Mark Jayne, Illinois
8.Matt Sanchez, Cal-Bakersfield


141 Pounds
1.Cliff Moore, Iowa
2.Matt Murray, Nebraska
3.Scott Moore, Virginia
4.Jason Mester, Central Michigan
5.Nate Gallick, Iowa State
6.Teyon Ware, Oklahoma
7.Cory Cooperman, Lehigh
8. Coyte Cooper, Indiana


149 Pounds
1.Jesse Jantzen, Harvard
2.Zack Esposito, Oklahoma State
3.Ryan Churella, Michigan
4.Dustin Manotti, Cornell
5.Jeremy Spates, Missouri
6.Jeff Ecklof, Oklahoma
7.Travis Shufelt, Nebraska
8.Jeff Ratliff, Ohio State


157 Pounds
1.Matt Gentry, Stanford
2.Jake Percival, Ohio
3.Ryan Bertin, Michigan
4.Alex Tirapelle, Illinois
5.Johny Hendricks, Oklahoma State
6.Travis Paulson, Iowa State
7.Kenny Burleson, Missouri
8.Phillip Simpson, Army


165 Pounds
1.Troy Letters, Lehigh
2.Tyrone Lewis, Oklahoma State
3.Matt King, Edinboro
4.Jacob Volkmann, Minnesota
5.John Clark, Ohio State
6.David Bolyard, Central Michigan
7.Jacob Klein, Nebraska
8.Tim Foley, Virginia


174 Pounds
1.Chris Pendelton, Oklahoma State
2.Ben Askren, Missouri
3.Tyler Nixt, Iowa
4.Brad Dillon, Lehigh
5.Ryan Lange, Purdue
6.Eric Hauan, Northern Iowa
7.Pete Friedl, Illinois
8.Nate Yetzer, Edinboro


184 Pounds
1.Greg Jones, West Virginia
2.Ben Heizer, Northern Illinois
3.Jake Rosholt, Oklahoma State
4.Paul Bradley, Iowa
5.Blake Kaplan, Ohio State
6.Brian Glynn, Illinois
7.Kurt Backes, Iowa State
8.Travis Frick, Lehigh


197 Pounds
1.Damion Hahn, Minnesota
2.Ryan Fulsaas, Iowa
3.J.D. Bergman, Ohio State
4.Ryan Bader, Arizona State
5.Chris Skretkowicz, Hofstra
6.Sean Stender, Northern Iowa
7.Matt Greenberg, Cornell
8.Kyle Cerminara, Buffalo


Heavyweight
1.Tommy Rowlands, Ohio State
2.Pat Cummins, Penn State
3.Leonce Crump, Oklahoma
4.Cole Konrad, Minnesota
5.Matt Feast, Pennsylvania
6.Greg Wagner, Michigan
7.Will Gruenwald, Oklahoma State
8.Scott Coleman, Iowa State

Team Standings
1.Oklahoma State123.5
2.Iowa82.0
3.Lehigh77.5
Ohio State77.5
5.Nebraska74.0
6.Iowa State70.0
7.Illinois69.5
8.Minnesota65.5
9.Oklahoma62.5
10.Michigan60.5
11.Cornell51.5
12.Penn State46.5
13.Missouri43.0
14.Pennsylvania34.0
15.Central Michigan33.5
16.Cal Poly-SLO31.0
Virginia31.0
West Virginia31.0
19.Stanford29.5
20.Hofstra29.0

Outstanding Wrestler: Jesse Janzten, Harvard
Gorriaran Trophy (most pins in least time): Scott Moore, Virginia (3 pins in 4:19)
Coach of the Year: Greg Strobel, Lehigh

Twitter
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago