47 Hawkeyes Named B1G Distinguished Scholars - Hawkeye Sports Official Athletic Site
Field Hockey hawkeyesports.com
47 Hawkeyes Named B1G Distinguished Scholars
11 UI student-athletes maintained a perfect 4.0 GPA during 2012-13 academic term
Forty-seven UI student-athletes were named Big Ten Distinguished Scholars.
Forty-seven UI student-athletes were named Big Ten Distinguished Scholars.
Field Hockey Home

HEADLINES
44 Hawkeyes Named B1G Distinguished Scholars

Beglin to be Inducted into U.S. Field Hockey Hall of Fame

Cafone, Pfeiffer Named to U.S. National Team

RELATED LINKS
Follow all of the college field hockey action at CollegeSports.com

Email this to a friend


July 10, 2013

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- Forty-seven University of Iowa student-athletes have been honored by the Big Ten Conference with the Distinguished Scholar Award.


Among the Hawkeye honorees, 11 maintained a perfect 4.0 grade point average during the 2012-13 academic term, including track and field/cross country's Mareike Schrulle, Jocelyn Todd, Sarah Ryan, and Kirsten Weismantle; field hockey's Brynn Gitt, Niki Schultheis, and Marike Stribos; rowing's Melissa Dawkins and Susie Stralina, and women's soccer's Jade Grimm.

The Distinguished Scholar Award is presented to student-athletes who have earned a minimum grade-point average (GPA) of 3.7 or higher for the previous academic year. The honorees must be a letterwinner and in at least their second academic year at their institution.

Women's Basketball (2)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Samantha Logic - So. - Health & Human Physiology/Sports Studies - Racine, Wis.
Kathryn Reynolds - So. - Pre-business - Cincinnati, Ohio

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field (4)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Kelsey Hart - Sr. - Integrative Psychology - West Branch, Iowa
Lena Placzek - Jr. - Health & Human Physiology & Leisure Studies - Poznan, Poland
Mareike Schrulle - Gr. - Leisure Studies - Arnsburg, Germany
Jocelyn Todd - So. - Biomedical Engineering - St. Louis, Mo.

Field Hockey (4)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Sarah Drake - Sr. - Philosophy & Ethics & Public Policy - Ann Arbor, Mich.
Brynn Gitt - So. - Electrical Engineering - Lumberton, N.J.
Niki Schultheis - Jr. - Finance & International Studies - Hamburg, Germany
Marike Stribos - Jr. - Finance & Management - Brussels, Belgium

Football (1)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

James Morris - Jr. - Political Science - Solon, Iowa

Women's Golf (1)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Gigi DiGrazia - Sr. - Human Physiology - Addison, Ill.

Men's Gymnastics (1)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Javier Balboa - Sr. - Economics - Monterrey, Mexico

Women's Gymnastics (1)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Emma Willis - So. - Journalism & Mass Communications - Sarnia, Ontario

Rowing (4)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Melissa Dawkins - So. - Journalism & Mass Communications/Political Science - Moline, Ill.
Caitlin Lawrence - Sr. - Political Science & History - Ames, Iowa
Mackenzie Norton - Jr. - International Studies & Economics - Whitefish Bay, Wis.
Susie Stralina - Sr. - Integrative Physiology - Hanover Park, Ill.

Women's Soccer (5)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Allie Adam - Sr. - Interdepartmental Studies - Omaha, Neb.
Kiley Beck - So. - Speech & Hearing Science - Rockford, Ill.
Caitlin Brown - So. - Open - Ann Arbor, Mich.
Jade Grimm - So. - Integrative Physiology - Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Katie Nasenbenny - Jr. - Psychology & Communications Studies - LaGrange, Ill.

Softball (3)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Ashley Akers - Sr. - Human Physiology - Tiffin, Iowa
Malloree Grove - Jr. - Leisure Studies - Indianola, Iowa
Bradi Wall - Sr. - Sociology - Swift Current, Saskatchewan

Men's Swimming & Diving (4)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Sean Abbas - So. - Pre-business - Cedar Falls, Iowa
Dustin Rhoads - Jr. - Leisure Studies - Ames, Iowa
Mike Vinyard - So. - Chemistry - Carmel, Ind.
Donny Warren - Sr. - Biology - Dubuque, Iowa

Women's Swimming & Diving (7)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

April Allen - Sr. - Human Physiology - Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Heather Arseth - So. - Psychology - Plymouth, Minn.
Elaine Boosalis - So. - Pre-Dentistry - Maple Grove, Minn.
Elise Borja - Jr. - Chemistry - Waukesha, Wis.
Joelle Christy - Jr. - Health & Human Physiology - Springfield, Ill.
Abby Grilli - Jr. - Elementary Education - Burr Ridge, Ill.
Hannah Maher - So. - Biology - Decorah, Iowa

Men's Tennis (1)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Garret Dunn - Sr. - Accounting & Finance - Tempe, Ariz.

Men's Track & Field (2)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Keaton Rickels - Sr. - Elementary Education - Iowa Falls, Iowa
Ben Stancombe- Sr. - Health & Human Physiology - Burlington, Iowa

Women's Track & Field (4)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Courtney Fritz - Jr. - Finance & Marketing - Coralville, Iowa
Sarah Ryan - So. - Microbiology - Ottumwa, Iowa
Jasmine Simpson - Sr. - English/Secondary Education - Wheaton, Ill.
Kirsten Weismantle - Sr. - Art/Secondary Education - Oak Park, Ill.

Volleyball (3)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Erin Leppek - So. - Biomedical Engineering - Rochester Hills, Mich.
Emily Yanny - So. - Human Physiology - New Berlin, Wis.
Bethany Yeager - Jr. - Health & Human Physiology/Sports Studies - Brenham, Texas

Italicized names indicates student-athletes with a 4.0 GPA.

Twitter
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago