Women's Gymnastics hawkeyesports.com
47 Hawkeyes Named B1G Distinguished Scholars
11 UI student-athletes maintained a perfect 4.0 GPA during 2012-13 academic term
Forty-seven UI student-athletes were named Big Ten Distinguished Scholars.
Forty-seven UI student-athletes were named Big Ten Distinguished Scholars.
Women's Gymnastics Home

HEADLINES
Looking Back: 2014 GymHawk Season

GymHawks Conclude 2014 Season at NCAA Regionals in Minneapolis

6 Hawkeyes Set For NCAA Regionals

RELATED LINKS
Follow all of the college gymnastics action at CollegeSports.com

Email this to a friend


July 10, 2013

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- Forty-seven University of Iowa student-athletes have been honored by the Big Ten Conference with the Distinguished Scholar Award.


Among the Hawkeye honorees, 11 maintained a perfect 4.0 grade point average during the 2012-13 academic term, including track and field/cross country's Mareike Schrulle, Jocelyn Todd, Sarah Ryan, and Kirsten Weismantle; field hockey's Brynn Gitt, Niki Schultheis, and Marike Stribos; rowing's Melissa Dawkins and Susie Stralina, and women's soccer's Jade Grimm.

The Distinguished Scholar Award is presented to student-athletes who have earned a minimum grade-point average (GPA) of 3.7 or higher for the previous academic year. The honorees must be a letterwinner and in at least their second academic year at their institution.

Women's Basketball (2)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Samantha Logic - So. - Health & Human Physiology/Sports Studies - Racine, Wis.
Kathryn Reynolds - So. - Pre-business - Cincinnati, Ohio

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field (4)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Kelsey Hart - Sr. - Integrative Psychology - West Branch, Iowa
Lena Placzek - Jr. - Health & Human Physiology & Leisure Studies - Poznan, Poland
Mareike Schrulle - Gr. - Leisure Studies - Arnsburg, Germany
Jocelyn Todd - So. - Biomedical Engineering - St. Louis, Mo.

Field Hockey (4)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Sarah Drake - Sr. - Philosophy & Ethics & Public Policy - Ann Arbor, Mich.
Brynn Gitt - So. - Electrical Engineering - Lumberton, N.J.
Niki Schultheis - Jr. - Finance & International Studies - Hamburg, Germany
Marike Stribos - Jr. - Finance & Management - Brussels, Belgium

Football (1)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

James Morris - Jr. - Political Science - Solon, Iowa

Women's Golf (1)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Gigi DiGrazia - Sr. - Human Physiology - Addison, Ill.

Men's Gymnastics (1)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Javier Balboa - Sr. - Economics - Monterrey, Mexico

Women's Gymnastics (1)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Emma Willis - So. - Journalism & Mass Communications - Sarnia, Ontario

Rowing (4)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Melissa Dawkins - So. - Journalism & Mass Communications/Political Science - Moline, Ill.
Caitlin Lawrence - Sr. - Political Science & History - Ames, Iowa
Mackenzie Norton - Jr. - International Studies & Economics - Whitefish Bay, Wis.
Susie Stralina - Sr. - Integrative Physiology - Hanover Park, Ill.

Women's Soccer (5)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Allie Adam - Sr. - Interdepartmental Studies - Omaha, Neb.
Kiley Beck - So. - Speech & Hearing Science - Rockford, Ill.
Caitlin Brown - So. - Open - Ann Arbor, Mich.
Jade Grimm - So. - Integrative Physiology - Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Katie Nasenbenny - Jr. - Psychology & Communications Studies - LaGrange, Ill.

Softball (3)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Ashley Akers - Sr. - Human Physiology - Tiffin, Iowa
Malloree Grove - Jr. - Leisure Studies - Indianola, Iowa
Bradi Wall - Sr. - Sociology - Swift Current, Saskatchewan

Men's Swimming & Diving (4)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Sean Abbas - So. - Pre-business - Cedar Falls, Iowa
Dustin Rhoads - Jr. - Leisure Studies - Ames, Iowa
Mike Vinyard - So. - Chemistry - Carmel, Ind.
Donny Warren - Sr. - Biology - Dubuque, Iowa

Women's Swimming & Diving (7)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

April Allen - Sr. - Human Physiology - Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Heather Arseth - So. - Psychology - Plymouth, Minn.
Elaine Boosalis - So. - Pre-Dentistry - Maple Grove, Minn.
Elise Borja - Jr. - Chemistry - Waukesha, Wis.
Joelle Christy - Jr. - Health & Human Physiology - Springfield, Ill.
Abby Grilli - Jr. - Elementary Education - Burr Ridge, Ill.
Hannah Maher - So. - Biology - Decorah, Iowa

Men's Tennis (1)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Garret Dunn - Sr. - Accounting & Finance - Tempe, Ariz.

Men's Track & Field (2)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Keaton Rickels - Sr. - Elementary Education - Iowa Falls, Iowa
Ben Stancombe- Sr. - Health & Human Physiology - Burlington, Iowa

Women's Track & Field (4)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Courtney Fritz - Jr. - Finance & Marketing - Coralville, Iowa
Sarah Ryan - So. - Microbiology - Ottumwa, Iowa
Jasmine Simpson - Sr. - English/Secondary Education - Wheaton, Ill.
Kirsten Weismantle - Sr. - Art/Secondary Education - Oak Park, Ill.

Volleyball (3)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Erin Leppek - So. - Biomedical Engineering - Rochester Hills, Mich.
Emily Yanny - So. - Human Physiology - New Berlin, Wis.
Bethany Yeager - Jr. - Health & Human Physiology/Sports Studies - Brenham, Texas

Italicized names indicates student-athletes with a 4.0 GPA.

Twitter
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago