51 Hawkeyes Named Winter Academic All-Big Ten - Hawkeye Sports Official Athletic Site
Women's Swimming hawkeyesports.com
51 Hawkeyes Named Winter Academic All-Big Ten
Iowa student-athletes recognized for academic prowess
Fifty-one Iowa student-athletes garnered Academic All-Big Ten honors.
Fifty-one Iowa student-athletes garnered Academic All-Big Ten honors.
Women's Swimming Home

HEADLINES
Get Your Iowa Swimming & Diving Gear Today

Sougstad Earns Top-50 World Ranking

Freeman Moves on to Fina Grand Prix

RELATED LINKS
Follow all of the college swimming & diving action at CollegeSports.com

Email this to a friend


March 26, 2014

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- Fifty-one University of Iowa student-athletes have been named to the 2014 Big Ten Winter Academic All-Conference team. The list includes student-athletes from men's basketball (3), women's basketball (3), men's gymnastics (3), women's gymnastics (3), men's swimming and diving (12), women's swimming and diving (19) and wrestling (8).


The 19 women's swimming and diving honorees are a school record, while the men's swimming and diving team's 12 selections are tied for the top mark in program history.

The Big Ten Conference recognized 676 winter sports student-athletes, including 32 men's and 49 women's basketball players, 51 men's and 52 women's gymnasts, 69 hockey players, 143 men's and 183 women's swimmers and divers and 97 wrestlers. Nine student-athletes have maintained unblemished cumulative GPAs, including Iowa men's basketball sophomore Mike Gesell.

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten, student-athletes must be letterwinners and be in at least their second academic year at the institution. They must also carry a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better.

Men's Basketball (3)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Mike Gesell - So. - Finance - South Sioux City, Neb.
Jarrod Uthoff - So. - Economics - Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Adam Woodbury - So. - Sports Studies - Sioux City, Iowa

Women's Basketball (3) Name - Year - Major - Hometown
Samantha Logic - Jr. - Health & Human Physiology/Sports Studies - Racine, Wis.
Kali Peschel - So. - Communication Studies - Sauk Centre, Minn.
Kathryn Reynolds - Jr. - Management - Cincinnati, Ohio

Men's Gymnastics (3) Name - Year - Major - Hometown
Jack Boyle - So. - Engineering - Naperville, Ill.
Cyrus Dobre-Mofid - So. - Sociology - Hagerstown, Md.
Matt McGrath - Sr. - Engineering - Wheaton, Ill.

Women's Gymnastics (3) Name - Year - Major - Hometown
Alie Glover - So. - Pre-Physical Therapy - Destin, Fla.
Sydney Hoerr - So. - Health & Human Physiology - Bloomington, Ill.
Caitlin Tanzer - Jr. - Business - Naperville, Ill.

Men's Swimming & Diving (12) Name - Year - Major - Hometown
Manuel Belzer - Sr. - Finance/Management Information Systems - Mainz, Germany
Addison Boschult - So. - Art/Journalism & Mass Communications - Omaha, Neb.
Matthew Boyd - So. - Chemistry - Clinton, Iowa
David Ernstsson - So. - Business - Stockholm, Sweden
Charles Holliday - So. - Human Physiology - Rock Island, Ill.
Maverick Hovey - So. - Electrical Engineering - Eden Prairie, Minn.
Luke Snow - So. - Mechanical Engineering - Springfield, Mo.
Mike Nelson - So. - Psychology - Tempe, Ariz.
Tyler Nichols - So. - Pharmacy Interest - Marshall, Mo.
Kyle Noser - Sr. - Mechanical Engineering - Denver, Colo.
Andrew Parker - So. - Business - Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Dustin Rhoads - Sr. - Leisure Studies - Ames, Iowa

Women's Swimming & Diving (19) Name - Year - Major - Hometown
Elaine Boosalis - Jr. - Human Physiology - Maple Grove, Minn.
Elise Borja - Sr. - Biology & Chemistry - Waukesha, Wis.
Pamela Breitrick - So. - Marketing - Menomonee Falls, Wis.
Maddie Bro - So. - Journalism & Mass Communications - Ames, Iowa
Joelle Christy - RS Jr. - Speech & Hearing Science/Health & Human Physiology - Springfield, Ill.
Lauren Drennan - Sr. - Journalism & Mass Communications/Cinema - Danville, Ill.
Haley Gordon - Sr. - Health & Human Physiology - Sioux Falls, S.D.
Abby Grilli - RS Jr. - Elementary Education - Burr Ridge, Ill.
Maggie Hofstadter - So. - Psychology - Irvine, Calif.
Ashley Horodyski - So. - Human Physiology - Littleton, Colo.
Emily Hovren - Sr. - Marketing - Normal, Ill.
Audrey Kumm - Jr. - Speech & Hearing Interest - Hutchinson, Minn.
Hannah Maher - Jr. - Biology - Decorah, Iowa
Taylor Newgaard - Sr. - Health & Human Physiology - Phoenix, Ariz.
Allie Orvis - So. - Art - Decorah, Iowa
Lindsay Seemann - Sr. - Sports Studies - Newmarket, Ontario
Abbey Tuchscherer - Sr. - Psychology - Oshkosh, Wis.
Samantha Wagner - So. - Biomedical Engineering - Marion, Iowa
Karolina Wartalowicz - Sr. - Psychology - Oswego, Ill.

Wrestling (8) Name - Year - Major - Hometown
Nathan Burak - So. - Open Major - Colorado Springs, Colo.
Joe DuCharme - Sr. - Marketing - Pagosa Springs, Colo.
Josh Dziewa - RS Jr. - Leisure Studies - Yardley, Pa.
Jeremy Fahler - Jr. - Elementary Education - Deerfield, Ill.
Brody Grothus - So. - Interdepartmental Studies - Davenport, Iowa
Josh Haug - Jr. - Electrical & Computer Engineering - Mt. Vernon, Iowa
Kris Klapprodt - So. - Business - Rapid City, Iowa
Alex Meyer - RS Fr. - Human Physiology - Pleasant Hill, Iowa

Twitter
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago