44 Hawkeyes Earn Spring Academic All-Big Ten Honors - Hawkeye Sports Official Athletic Site
Women's Tennis hawkeyesports.com
44 Hawkeyes Earn Spring Academic All-Big Ten Honors

Forty-four UI student-athletes have earned spring Academic All-Big Ten honors.

Forty-four UI student-athletes have earned spring Academic All-Big Ten honors.

May 28, 2014

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- Forty-four University of Iowa student-athletes have been named to the 2014 spring Academic All-Big Ten team, the conference office announced Wednesday. The list includes student-athletes from baseball (1), women's golf (2), rowing (16), softball (3), men's tennis (4), women's tennis (3), men's track and field (5) and women's track and field (10).


The 16 rowing and two women's golf honorees are the most for both programs since 2011.

UI sophomore Skylar McSorley is one of 16 spring and at-large student-athletes from the conference that has maintained an unblemished cumulative 4.0 grade point average. McSorley, a sophomore rower from San Luis Obispo, California, is majoring in speech and hearing science.

To be eligible for an Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better.

Baseball (1)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Tyler Radtke - So. - Accounting - Buffalo Grove, Ill.

Women's Golf (2)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Briana Midkiff - So. - Human Physiology - Carmel, Ind.
Nicole Rae - Jr. - Marketing/Journalism & Mass Communications - St. Charles, Ill.

Rowing (16)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Brianna Achs - Jr. - Journalism & Mass Communications - Milwaukee, Wis.
Madeline Anglin - So. - Nursing - Metamora, Ill.
Alyssa Armstrong - Jr. - Leisure Studies - Tipton, Iowa
Sarah Bartlett - Sr. - Psychology - Lindenhurst, Ill.
Beth Baustian - Jr. - Health & Human Physiology - Davenport, Iowa
Claire Benschoter - So. - Nursing Interest - Hartland, Wis.
Katie Brown - So. - Pyschology - Fox Lake, Ill.
Destinee Gwee - Jr. - Biochemistry/Asian Languages & Literatures - Iowa City, Iowa
Laura Hallman - Sr. - Interdepartmental Studies - St. Paul, Minn.
Nina Hendriks - So. - Mathematics - Delft, Netherlands
Skylar McSorley - So. - Speech & Hearing Science - San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Mackenzie Norton - Jr. - International Studies & Economics - Whitefish Bay, Wis.
Zoe Ribar - So. - Human Physiology - Columbus, Ohio
Jessica Streur - So. - English - Glencoe, Ill.
Lauren Subler - So. - Human Physiology - Tipp City, Ohio
Gabrielle Watson - Jr. - Speech & Hearing Science - Danville, Ill.

Softball (3)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Haley Hansel - So. - Journalism & Mass Communications/Spanish - Overland Park, Kan.
Whitney Repole - So. - English & Communication Studies - San Antonio, Texas
Michelle Zoeller - Sr. - Communication Studies - Mequon, Wis.

Men's Tennis (4)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Andres Estenssoro - Jr. - Industrial Engineering - Santa Cruz, Bolivia
Michael Swank - Sr. - Finance - Lawrence, Kan.
Chase Tomlins - Sr. - Finance - Tulsa, Okla.
Joey White - Sr. - Biology - Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Women's Tennis (3)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Morven McCulloch - Jr. - Health & Human Physiology - St. Andrews, Scotland
Ruth Seaborne - Sr. - Psychology - London, England
Katie Zordani - Jr. - Health & Human Physiology - Lake Forest, Ill.

Men's Track and Field (5)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Andrew Carman - Jr. - Finance & Management - Jefferson, Iowa
Jack Eckert - Sr. - Civil Engineering - Sellersburg, Ind.
Nathan Prom - Sr. - Mechanical Engineering - East Dundee, Ill.
Brendan Thompson - So. - Human Physiology - Fort Madison, Iowa
Mitch Wolff - So. - Health & Human Physiology - Plainfield, Ill.

Women's Track & Field (10)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Adrianne Alexia - Sr. - Biochemistry/Interdepartmental Studies - Grundy Center, Iowa
Kassidy Ellis - So. - Speech & Hearing Science - Bakersfield, Calif.
Courtney Fritz - Sr. - Finance & Marketing - Coralville, Iowa
Allison Gattone - So. - Elementary Education - Libertyville, Ill.
Micaela Haight - Sr. - Elementary Education - Coralville, Iowa
Tayo Oladele-Ajose - So. - Biomedical Engineering - Mediapolis, Iowa
Sarah Ryan - Jr. - Microbiology - Ottumwa, Iowa
Jasmine Simpson - Sr. - English/Secondary Education - Wheaton, Ill.
Annemie Smith - Jr. - Human Physiology & Psychology - George, South Africa
Amanda Stahle - Sr. - Marketing - Bettendorf, Iowa

Twitter
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago