72 Hawkeyes Named Spring Academic all-Big Ten - Hawkeye Sports Official Athletic Site
Women's Tennis hawkeyesports.com
72 Hawkeyes Named Spring Academic all-Big Ten
Women's track and field and baseball set team records for honorees
Seventy-two UI student-athletes have been named to the spring Academic all-Big Ten team.
Seventy-two UI student-athletes have been named to the spring Academic all-Big Ten team.
Women's Tennis Home

HEADLINES
Tennis Camp Accepting Applications

44 Hawkeyes Earn Spring Academic All-Big Ten Honors

Dougherty Adds 2 to 2014 Recruiting Class

RELATED LINKS
Follow all of the college tennis action at CollegeSports.com

Email this to a friend


June 6, 2011

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- Seventy-two University of Iowa student-athletes have been named to the 2011 spring Academic all-Big Ten team, the conference office announced Monday. The list includes student-athletes from women's rowing (19), women's track and field (16), baseball (12), men's track and field (6), softball (5), women's tennis (4), men's golf (4), men's tennis (4) and women's golf (2).


The 12 honorees for the baseball team and the 16 honorees for the Hawkeye women's track and field program are both school records. Softball's five honorees, meanwhile, are the most for the program since the 2007 season.

Five UI student-athletes carried a perfect 4.0 grade point average. Those student-athletes include Kelsey Hart and Hannah Roeder (women's track and field), Garret Dunn (men's tennis), Anna Kolden (rowing) and Gigi DiGrazia (women's golf).

To be eligible for an academic all-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better.

Women's Rowing (19) Name, Year, Major, Hometown
Louise Bensz, So., Business, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Darcy DeLong, Sr., Geography, Marion, Iowa
Kendra Klaczak, Jr., Chemistry, Frankfort, Ill.
Anna Kolden, Sr., Elementary Education/Spanish, Madison, Wis.
Caitlin Kuempel, Sr. Environmental Science, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Zoe Lewis, So., Psychology, Coralville, Iowa
Allison Lofthouse, Sr., Interdepartmental Studies-Health Science Track, Dike, Iowa
Emily Melvold, Sr., Journalism and Mass Communication/Spanish, Maquoketa, Iowa
Haylie Miller, Sr., Psychology, Byron, Ill.
Heidie Miller, Sr., Psychology/Health and Sports Studies, Byron, Ill.
Jessica Novack, Sr., Interdepartmental Studies-Recreation Management, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Molly Pollpeter, Jr., Integrative Physiology, Marshalltown, Iowa
Cristina Pozzan, So., Pre-Physical Therapy, Varese, Italy
Katherine Radasevich, Sr., Speeach and Hearing Science/Spanish, Naperville, Ill.
Sarah Radke, Sr., Interdepartmental Studies-Recreation Management, Aurelia, Iowa
Allison Robinson, Sr., Chemical Engineering, Bettendorf, Iowa
Erin Sodawasser, Jr., Science Education, Davenport, Iowa
Susie Stralina, So., Integrative Physiology, Hanover Park, Ill.
Chloe Zwiacher, Jr., English-Creative Writing, Wasilla, Alaska

Women's Track and Field (16) Name, Year, Major, Hometown
Danielle Berndt, Jr., Mechanical Engineering, Bloomington, Minn.
Brittany Dlhy, Jr., Health and Human Physiology, West Branch, Iowa
Brooke Eilers, Jr., Speech and Hearing Science, Holland, Mich.
Betsy Flood, Jr., International Studies, Des Moines, Iowa
Amanda Hardesty, Sr., Sociology, Valparaiso, Ind.
Kelsey Hart, So., Integrative Physiology, West Branch, Iowa
Kelsey Labs, RS Fr., Business, Marion, Iowa
Jackie Laesch, Jr., Elementary Education, Wheaton, Ill.
McKenzie Melander, Jr., Speech and Hearing Science, Apple Valley, Minn.
Kelsey Mims, Jr., English, Iowa City, Iowa
Bethany Praska, Sr., Spanish, Longmont, Colo.
Megan Ranegar, So., Interdepartmental Studies-Health Science Track, Valparaiso, Ind.
Hannah Roeder, Sr., Masters of Public Health, Des Moines, Iowa
Hannah Simonson, So., Integrative Physiology, Jefferson, Iowa
Jasmine Simpson, RS Fr., English, Wheaton, Ill.
Kirsten Weismantle, So., Art, Oak Park, Ill.

Baseball (12) Name, Year, Major, Hometown
Tyson Blaser, Sr., History/Secondary Education, Taylor Ridge, Ill.
Keith Brand, RS Fr., Business, Northbrook, Ill.
Patrick Brennan, RS So., Economics, East Falmorth, Mass.
Matt Dermody, So., Pre-Business, Norwalk, Iowa
Sean Flanagan, Jr., Health & Human Physiology, Downers Grove, Ill.
Patrick Harshman, RS So., Electrical Engineering, Centerville, Iowa
Kevin Lee, Sr., Marketing/Finance, Oak Lawn, Ill.
Kurt Lee, Sr., Political Science, Redding, Calif.
Zach McCool, Sr., Health & Sports Studies, Manchester, Iowa
Jeff Pacha, Sr., Finance, Iowa City, Iowa
Ricky Sandquist, So., Business, Fort Dodge, Iowa
Chett Zeise, Jr., Interdepartmental Studies, Green Bay, Wis.

Men's Track and Field (6) Name, Year, Major, Hometown
Ryan Lamparek, Jr., Health & Human Physiology/Biology, Fairfax, Iowa
James Paul, Sr., Finance, Queenston, Ontario
Kyle Reid, So., Pyschology, Schaumberg, Ill.
Keaton Rickels, So., Elementary Education, Iowa Falls, Iowa
Erik Sowinski, Jr., Integrative Physiology, Waukesha, Wis.
Ben Stancombe, So., Health & Human Physiology, Bloomington, Ind.

Softball (5) Name, Year, Major, Hometown
Ashley Akers, So., Human Physiology, Tiffin, Iowa
Johnnie Dowling, So., Elementary Education, Des Moines, Iowa
Jenny Schuelke, Sr., Political Science, Solon, Iowa
Sam Valentine, So., Human Physiology, Centerville, Iowa
Liz Watkins, Jr., Management, Taylor Ridge, Ill.

Women's Tennis (4) Name, Year, Major, Hometown
Allison Majercik, Jr., Integrative Physiology, Overland Park, Kan.
Sonja Molnar, Jr., Interdepartmental Studies, Guelph, Ontario
Lynne Poggensee-Wei, Sr., Civil Engineering, Lake Villa, Ill.
Jessica Young, Sr., Finance, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.

Men's Golf (4) Name, Year, Major, Hometown
Chris Brant, Jr., Accounting/Finance, Edwardsville, Ill.
Brad George, Jr., Communications Studies/Health & Sports Studies, Marion, Iowa
Brad Hopfinger, Sr., Finance, Lake Forest, Ill.
Vince India, Sr., Marketing, Deerfield, Ill.

Men's Tennis (4) Name, Year, Major, Hometown
Mitchell Beckert, So., Integrative Physiology, Davenport, Iowa
Marc Bruche, Jr., Political Science, Hoelsbrunn, Germany
Garret Dunn, So., Finance/Accounting, Tempe, Ariz.
Austen Kauss, Sr., Finance, Overland Park, Kan.

Women's Golf (2) Name, Year, Major, Hometown
Laura Cilek, Sr., Political Science, Iowa City, Iowa
Gigi DiGrazia, So., Human Physiology, Addison, Ill.

Twitter
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago