48 Hawkeyes Named Fall Academic All-Big Ten - Hawkeye Sports Official Athletic Site
Women's Volleyball hawkeyesports.com
48 Hawkeyes Named Fall Academic All-Big Ten
Field hockey and women's cross country have record number of honoreers
Forty-eight UI student-athletes were named to the Big Ten Fall Academic All-Big Ten team.
Forty-eight UI student-athletes were named to the Big Ten Fall Academic All-Big Ten team.
Women's Volleyball Home

HEADLINES
Iowa Set for B1G Newcomers Maryland, Rutgers

No. 25 Minnesota Defeats Iowa

Hawkeyes Fall to No. 5-Ranked Wisconsin

RELATED LINKS
Follow all of the college volleyball action at CollegeSports.com

Email this to a friend


Dec. 7, 2011

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- Forty-eight University of Iowa student-athletes have been named to the 2011 Big Ten Fall Academic All-Conference team. The list includes student-athletes from field hockey (11), football (14), men's cross country (1), women's cross country (9), women's soccer (9) and women's volleyball (4).


The 11 field hockey and nine women's cross country selections are both school records.

The Big Ten Conference recognized a total of 788 fall sports athletes. The list includes 76 men's and 134 women's cross country runners, 68 field hockey players, 215 football players, 58 men's and 160 women's soccer student-athletes and 77 volleyball players.

Fourteen of these student-athletes have maintained unblemished GPAs, including UI junior cross country runner Kelsey Hart. The West Branch, Iowa, native is majoring in integrative physiology.

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten, student-athletes must be letterwinners and be in at least their second academic year at the institution. They must also carry a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better. Following is the list of Iowa's Academic All-Big Ten honorees.

2011 FALL ACADEMIC ALL-BIG TEN HONOREES

Football (14)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Steve Bigach - Jr. - Integrative Physiology & Mathematics - Cleveland, Ohio
Eric Guthrie - Sr. - Psychology - Nevada, Iowa
Casey Kreiter - So. - Science Education/Secondary Education - DeWitt, Iowa
James Morris - So. - Open Major - Solon, Iowa
Nick Nielsen - Jr. - Management - Humboldt, Iowa
Tyler Nielsen - Sr. - Management & Finance - Humboldt, Iowa
Woody Orne - Sr. - Interdepartmental Studies - Fairfield, Iowa
Terrance Pryor - Sr. - Anthropology - South Holland, Ill.
Steven Staggs - Jr. - Health & Sports Studies - Oskaloosa, Iowa
Kyle Steinbrecher - Sr. - Economics - Davenport, Iowa
Jack Swanson - Jr. - Computer Science - Naples, Fla.
Brett Van Sloten - So. - Interdepartmental Studies - Decorah, Iowa
James Vandenberg - Jr. - Health & Human Physiology - Keokuk, Iowa
Jason White - Jr. - Interdepartmental Studies - Davenport, Iowa

Women's Cross Country (9)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Danielle Berndt - Sr. - Mechanical Engineering - Bloomington, Minn.
Brooke Eilers - Sr. - Speech and Hearing Science - Holland, Mich.
Betsy Flood - Jr. - International Studies - Des Moines, Iowa
Keelin Gorman - So. - Health & Human Physiology - Dublin, Ohio
Kelsey Hart - Jr. - Integrative Physiology - West Branch, Iowa
Jackie Laesch - Sr. - Elementary Education - Wheaton, Ill.
McKenzie Melander - Sr. - Speech and Hearing Science - Apple Valley, Minn.
Megan Ranegar - Jr. - Interdepartmental Studies - Valparaiso, Ind.
Katherin Rehn - So. - Health Promotion Interest - Western Spring, Ill.

Men's Cross Country (1)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Cameron Rieger - Jr. - Marketing - Mundelein, Ill.

Field Hockey (11)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Aubrey Coleman - So. - Journalism & Mass Communications - Mickelton, N.J.
Sarah Drake - Jr. - Philosophy - Ann Arbor, Mich.
Geena Lesiak - Jr. - Speech & Hearing Science - Voorhees, N.J.
Kathleen McGraw - Jr. - Finance - Atherton, Calif.
Kelsey Mitchell - So. - Business - Berlin, N.J.
Sarah Pedrick - Jr. - Human Physiology & Art - New Castle, Del.
Danielle Peirson - So. - Elementary Education - Conestoga, Pa.
Niki Schultheis - So. - Pre-business - Hamburg, Germany
Kim Scraper - So. - Speech & Hearing Science - West Vancouver, B.C.
Becca Spengler - Sr. - Psychology - Lititz, Pa.
Marike Stribos - So. - Pre-business - Brussels, Belgium

Women's Soccer (9)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Allie Adam - Jr. Interdepartmental Studies - Omaha, Neb.
Ashley Catrell - So. - Elementary Education Interest - Overland Park, Kan.
Dana Dalrymple - Jr. - Anthropology & Art - Cincinnati, Ohio
Jade Grimm - Jr. Integrative Physiology - Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Sarah Langlas - Sr. - Accounting & Finance - Wheaton, Ill.
Alex Melin - So. Elementary Education Interest - Verona, Wis.
Katie Nasenbenny - So. - Psychology & Communications Studies - LaGrange, Ill.
Gabrielle Tinner - Sr. - History - Quantico, Va.
Jess Yagla - So. - Elementary Education - Iowa City, Iowa

Women's Volleyball (4)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Megan Eskew - Sr. - Accounting - Schererville, Ind.
Mallory Husz - Sr. - Interdepartmental Studies - Council Bluffs, Iowa
Tiffany Nilges - Sr. - Interdepartmental Studies - Tripola, Iowa
Bethany Yeager - So. - Health & Human Physiology - Brenham, Texas

Twitter
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago